KudoZ home » Russian to English » Investment / Securities

Оба аукциона пройдут уже в традиционном для текущих рыночных условий «беспремиал

English translation: Both actions will be held premium-free, which has become traditional in the current market ..


10:01 Aug 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Russian term or phrase: Оба аукциона пройдут уже в традиционном для текущих рыночных условий «беспремиал
Оба аукциона пройдут уже в традиционном для текущих рыночных условий «беспремиальном режиме», и спрос со стороны инвесторов, очевидно, существенно превысит предложенный на аукционах объем ценных бумаг

My version:
Both auctions will take place as “non-premium trade” traditional for current market environment, and investors’ demand is likely to considerably exceed offer of the stockholding at the auction
Lilac80
English translation:Both actions will be held premium-free, which has become traditional in the current market ..
Explanation:
environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 11:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And investors' demand most probably will exceed greatly supply of the securities offered at the actions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 11:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premuim здесь надбавка к цене. Нет надбавки - дешевле цена, а значит и выше спрос.
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Both actions will be held premium-free, which has become traditional in the current market ..
Zamira*****
4 +1offering of the securities
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offering of the securities


Explanation:
я бы переформулировал эту часть таким образом, как дано выше. Герундиальная форма здесь предпочтительнее, и, кроме того, Ваш термин воспринимается как несколько архаичный. Но в целом не будет большой ошибкой как и у Вас, но в любом случае "offering" лучше.
offer of the stockholding
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "offer...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "offer...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/stockholdings
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/stockholding
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilac80: Thanx a lot!
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Lilac80! :) In fact,38,300 for "non-premium" trade vs. 17,000 for "premium-free" trade seem more common Re.: http://www.google.com/search?q="non-premium" trade&hl=en&lr=... Hope it helps. Good luck! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Both actions will be held premium-free, which has become traditional in the current market ..


Explanation:
environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 11:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And investors' demand most probably will exceed greatly supply of the securities offered at the actions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 11:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premuim здесь надбавка к цене. Нет надбавки - дешевле цена, а значит и выше спрос.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilac80: Thanx a lot!
24 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty: Auctions, not actions.
34 mins
  -> thank you, of course 'auctions', Daniel Brennan should have seen it, lol.

agree  David Knowles: with Jack, and don't mind Dan, he's a pussy-cat really!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, Zamira*****, Irina Kondratieva