KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

помехоустойчивое кодирование

English translation: interference-resistant encoding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:помехоустойчивое кодирование
English translation:interference-resistant encoding
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

11:47 Mar 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / information processing
Russian term or phrase: помехоустойчивое кодирование
I am sorry, no context. This is just a subject at a technical college.
JANOS SAMU
United States
interference-resistant encoding
Explanation:
[PDF]
PII: S0364-0213(99)00002-6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Interference-Resistant Encoding. Keeping events distinct in memory requires interfer-. ence-resistant encoding. However, the need for such encoding varies ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/abs/10.1207/s15516709cog2302_1

Multi-band spectral audio encoding - Patent 20050177361
A system for adding an interference-resistant, inaudible code to an audio ... 5319735, teach a multi-band audio encoding arrangement in which a spread ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20050177361.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much - The client has confirmed this term. And thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4interference-resistant encoding
Jack Doughty
3 +1antinoise coding
Ibrahimus
3 +1noiseless coding
Zamira*****
3error-free encoding
Nik-On/Off
4 -1(software development of) error-correcting codes
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interference-resistant encoding


Explanation:
[PDF]
PII: S0364-0213(99)00002-6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Interference-Resistant Encoding. Keeping events distinct in memory requires interfer-. ence-resistant encoding. However, the need for such encoding varies ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/abs/10.1207/s15516709cog2302_1

Multi-band spectral audio encoding - Patent 20050177361
A system for adding an interference-resistant, inaudible code to an audio ... 5319735, teach a multi-band audio encoding arrangement in which a spread ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20050177361.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you very much - The client has confirmed this term. And thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPristav
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Perhaps "interference proof" could also work.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noiseless coding


Explanation:
English-Russian Dictionary of Computing for EveryoneEnglish-Russian Dictionary of Computing for Everyone by IGOR SHARSHAKOV. ... *noiseless coding, помехоустойчивое кодирование* ...
www.foreignword.com/glossary/russian/defn.htm - 31k


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina O.
3190 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antinoise coding


Explanation:
и институтских программах принято переводить так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-13 12:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digital communication system – 24h; Digital signal processing – 24h; Microprocessor Architecture – 24h; Theory of antinoise coding – 28h; Basics of network ...
www.wl.unn.ru/lab/wl_en.ppt

And from IEEE site:
Welcome to IEEE Xplore 2.0: Antinoise random coding of digital ...-Antinoise random coding of digital image information for increase of broadband communication systems efficiency. Kolesov, V.V. Zalogin, N.N. Vorontsov, G.M. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=1137222


Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: вполне, особо с английского,
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(software development of) error-correcting codes


Explanation:
As an example of a curriculum:
www.k36.org/science.php
cached at
http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=5998033656613&lang=en-U...

-------------------

"Научно-исследовательская деятельность

Приоритетные области работы Кафедры

* Помехоустойчивое кодирование
o Реализация помехоустойчивых кодеков
o Разработка быстрых алгоритмов декодирования
o Разработка методов кодирования данных для систем мобильной связи
o Исследование каналов связи с памятью
o Применение помехоустойчивого кодирования на транспортном уровне СПД
* Мультимедиа алгоритмы
o Векторное квантование при сжатии изображений
o Быстрая компенсация движения с использованием контуров
o Скрытая передача данных в звуке по воздуху
* Криптография
o Криптосистемы с публичным ключом
o Системы распределения ключей
o Системы цифровой подписи
* Информационная безопасность
o Системы управления и разграничения доступа на базе политик
o Механизмы разграничения доступа для систем без доверительных отношений

Основные результаты последних лет

* Development and research of combinatorial algorithms for decoding linear block codes.
Estimations of maximum likelihood decoding complexity of linear block codes are obtained, best known decoders for a series of optimal block codes are constructed. Barg, A., Krouk, E. A., van Tilborg, H.C.A.: On the complexity of minimum distance decoding of long linear codes. IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory, 1999, vol. 45, pp.1392-1405.
* Public-key cryptosystems based on error-correcting codes.
A new principle of constructing public-key cryptosystems based on error-correcting codes is suggested. Krouk, E. and Sorger, U.: A public key cryptosystem based on total decoding of linear codes. Proceedings of the Sixth International Workshop on Algebraic and Combinatorial Coding Theory, Pskov, Russia, September 1998, pp.158-160.
* Digital signature system based on error-correcting codes.
Kabatyanski G., Krouk E., Smits B.: A Digital Signature Scheme Based on Random Error-Correcting Codes. Lecture notes in computer science. Springer-Verlag, 1997, vol.1355, pp.161-167.
* A method of key sharing in multilevel access systems.
Sergei V. Bezzateev, Natalia A. Shekhunova: A Subclass of Binary Goppa Codes with Improved Estimation of the Code Dimension. Designs, Codes and Cryptography 14(1), 1998, pp.23-38.
* Development of secure hosting platform for untrusted Java-applications.
Kirill Bolshakov, Leonid Mokrushin: Securing Java Application Servers. Proceedings of Apache Conference Europe 2000, T03, October 23-25, London, England.


Example sentence(s):
  • A new principle of constructing public-key cryptosystems based on error-correcting codes is suggested.
Andrew Sabak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ibrahimus: error-correcting codes - кодирование с исправление ошибок
33 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error-free encoding


Explanation:
or
error-correction encoding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-13 17:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digital communication systems, particularly for military use, need to perform accurately and reliably in the presence of noise and interference. Among many possible ways to achieve this goal, forward **error-correction coding** is the most effective and economical.
http://www.aero.org/publications/crosslink/winter2002/04.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-13 20:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to http://kunegin.narod.ru/ref3/code/ and http://tinyurl.com/2xjtzk
Помехозащищенное кодирования - это кодирование с контролем ошибок, that is, error-control (or error-correction) (en)coding

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32