KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

информация, обязательная для размещения и размещаемой с согласия Заказчика

English translation: There is a typo


09:37 Jul 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: информация, обязательная для размещения и размещаемой с согласия Заказчика
Contract between a webservices provider and client:

Заказчик согласен с тем, что информация, предоставляемая им Исполнителю посредством заполнения заявок, иных документов, в том числе в электронной форме, путем помещения ее Заказчиком в разделы указанных документов с пометкой "общедоступна", будет размещаться Исполнителем в поисковых сервисах и доступна неопределенному кругу лиц. Перечень информации, обязательная для размещения и размещаемой с согласия Заказчика, представлен на сервере Исполнетеля.

It took me a while to untangle the first half as basically meaning: any information that the client puts in form fields marked as "publicly available" will be just that - available to all. (if anyone disagrees with this interpretation- please let me know!) But I'm having trouble with the next section.

Thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:There is a typo
Explanation:
It should read: informatsii, obyazatelnoy...

meaning that
The list of information that must be published and is published...

something like that
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
I went with a combo - information that must be published and which is placed with the client's consent. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4information it is necessary to distribute and distributed with the consent ofDorene Cornwell
4There is a typoAnna Launay


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is a typo


Explanation:
It should read: informatsii, obyazatelnoy...

meaning that
The list of information that must be published and is published...

something like that

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with a combo - information that must be published and which is placed with the client's consent. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: The typo is my fault, sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: ..."with the agreement of the Client"
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "размещение в поисковых сервисах" is not "publishing" but rather "placing"
2 hrs
  -> Does not matter much here. I am sure Wendy will find the right word.

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: I do not think this is a typo. See my comments below
19 hrs
  -> Everyone is free to think what he or she wants:)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information it is necessary to distribute and distributed with the consent of


Explanation:
I read this as "...the metadata which is necessary to publish information and which is distributed with the consent of ....."

In other words, if ... wants us to distribute / publish your info, please provide us the metadata as well and consult .... for info about what data elements we want.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: please note there IS a typo. I copied out the phrase to put into the "questoin" line, changing the grammatical endings, but then incorrectly copied and pasted it into the body of my question, forgetting to place the "информация" into the genitive. It should indeed read перечень информации, обязательной...