KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

информатизация

English translation: "necessities of XXX in automation & IT means & systems"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:информатизация
English translation:"necessities of XXX in automation & IT means & systems"
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

05:35 Jun 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: информатизация
потребности
крупнейших нефтегазовых предприятий в средствах и системах автоматизации и информатизации
Demo
"necessities of XXX in automation & IT means & systems"
Explanation:
Better to translate as "IT". EDP is also possible here.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 09:58:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг! А мы - всегда пожалуйста.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank U very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8information technology
Jack Doughty
4 +3"necessities of XXX in automation & IT means & systems"
Сергей Лузан
4informatizationAYP


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"necessities of XXX in automation & IT means & systems"


Explanation:
Better to translate as "IT". EDP is also possible here.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 09:58:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг! А мы - всегда пожалуйста.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank U very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
47 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  IgorD
48 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Abdelkhakim Odekh: Information
8 hrs
  -> Thanx. Late, but a lot. Your version might be pretty, but I preferred mine.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informatization


Explanation:
informatization - распространение информационной технологии, информатизация

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
information technology


Explanation:
The requirements of (the) major oil and gas enterprises for automation and information technology and systems.

"The" in brackets may or may not be necessary depending on context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
18 mins

agree  Maka Berozashvili
20 mins

agree  tunturi
38 mins

agree  Remedios
1 hr

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
2 hrs

agree  GaryG: although I've seen the term "informatics", too, but don't think it's widely accepted
2 hrs
  -> I've seen it too, but only in English texts of Russian origin, as far as I can remember.

agree  myrafla: Agree (but just IT, no systems), I'm not surprised, это неологизм. You can find "информатизация" in the official docs: ...кодексом РФ, Федеральным законом "Об информации, информатизации и защите информации"
7 hrs

agree  Charov: Note about "informatics": the term is commonly used in the Canadian federal public service (cf. the Informatics Advisory Committee and many other examples). That said, in the present context, I fully agree with your version (information technology).
8 hrs