KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

промышленные базы данных

English translation: Commercial databases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промышленные базы данных
English translation:Commercial databases
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

20:30 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Information technology
Russian term or phrase: промышленные базы данных
возможность получения и обработки информации из разных источников, программных или аппаратных, включая промышленные базы данных, итд.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Commercial databases
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Industrial databases, - depending on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Natalie:
I did offer a choice, both \"commercial\" and \"industrial\" are above...
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Commercial databasesxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +5industrial data bases
leff
5 +2To Natalie:xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +2commercial databases
GaryG
4industrial data bankDash


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Commercial databases


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Industrial databases, - depending on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Natalie:
I did offer a choice, both \"commercial\" and \"industrial\" are above...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid: Commercial
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  protolmach
8 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Natalie: Industrial, not commercial
14 mins
  -> then what...

agree  Mark Vaintroub: It depends on the context
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Oleg Lebedev
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AYP
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marina Hayes
17 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial databases


Explanation:
I think this is the term from how I see промышленные
translated in this context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
industrial data bases


Explanation:
like here:
"INTRODUCING THE SOUTH AFRICAN STANDARDISED
INDUSTRIAL DATA BASE"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=4&q=http://www.tips.org...
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Industrial, for sure, NOT commercial!
9 mins
  -> thanks, that's my point :-)

agree  Russian Express: да
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  nkay
1 hr

agree  Sofia Subbotina
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To Natalie:


Explanation:
Here are just a few sites where BOTH terms are used, it all depends on situation!

commercial databases:
http://www.sla.org/chapter/ctor/toolbox/resource/page2d.htm

industrial databases:
http://www.unido.org/doc/50316.htmls

both commercial and industrial databases:
http://libweb.uml.edu/home/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 23:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With all respect,
Oleg Pashuk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 23:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too many Olegs at this (www.proz.com) site... Should I leave:)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: please stay.... :)
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Stay, please.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial data bank


Explanation:
.

Dash
Ukraine