KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

в режиме терминального доступа

English translation: in the terminal access mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в режиме терминального доступа
English translation:in the terminal access mode
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

19:18 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: в режиме терминального доступа
Тестирования ABC 2.0 проводилось в режиме терминального доступа.

This is the testing report for a Russian IT system. Could anyone propose an answer with an explanation of what is meant here. There is an entry on MULTITRAN but it doesn't really make much sense.

Thanks for any assistance.

Саймон
xxxPoveyTrans
in the terminal access mode
Explanation:
One can omit "access" as well. The overall meaning is the terminal [mode] was used to access the [host] system with ABC 2.0 running on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2008-04-24 20:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the _shell access_ : it is usually understood as "access to the [unix]shell", a common webhosting package option. Remote (terminal) access is implied since _all_ access to the hoster's server is remote.
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо Борисю
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the terminal access mode
Boris Kimel
4shell access [mode]Fernsucht


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell access [mode]


Explanation:
*

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: terminal vs remote is one issue; shell vs some other mode might be a separate question. Not sure I have enough info to choose here.
41 mins
  -> toerh mod emgith wit?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the terminal access mode


Explanation:
One can omit "access" as well. The overall meaning is the terminal [mode] was used to access the [host] system with ABC 2.0 running on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2008-04-24 20:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the _shell access_ : it is usually understood as "access to the [unix]shell", a common webhosting package option. Remote (terminal) access is implied since _all_ access to the hoster's server is remote.

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо Борисю

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: One can omit "the" as well.
2 mins
  -> Thanks! I usually tend to omit too many of them...

neutral  Fernsucht: kindly have to almost disagree, because "shell" is a more commonly used term in the IT // actually, yes, the truth is out there with the asker.. what ever ABC 2.0 is all about
16 mins
  -> No problem, the same here. A shell is a narrower term, it is platform-specific etc. But those ABC 2.0 testers could use a [remote] shell as well.

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
7 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov
15 hrs