KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

Удаление документа доступно в форме списка.

English translation: Document deletion is available as a (drop-down) list element.


17:08 May 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: Удаление документа доступно в форме списка.
Can anyone decipher this? I am a baffled by the use of 'dostupno' here.

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:Document deletion is available as a (drop-down) list element.
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-05-02 14:27:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OR "as a list option"
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Deletion of a document is available in the list view
Umutay Midinova
4Document deletion is available as a (drop-down) list element.
Mikhail Kropotov
4There is a drop-down list available to delete the document
Timur Khamzin
3Document can be deleted in the List Form
Igor Blinov
3You can delete the document as a list.
Elene P.
3A document can be deleted in the list view
Natalia Potashnik
1File removal is featured in the list viewFernsucht


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You can delete the document as a list.


Explanation:
доступно - available

But the meaning is vague, you're right.

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deletion of a document is available in the list view


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-05-01 17:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the problem is that the language of soft localization has some restrictions on the style. By my last experience I had to translate lot of such stuf. 'available' is used frequently in this sense. Not 'possible', they recomment to refrain from expression of possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2008-05-01 17:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typos, not usual layout of the keyboard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 мин (2008-05-01 17:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be 'should be done' is better here. At least it is 'googling'.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It doesn't quite work in Eng to say that 'selection is available'...does it mean 'it is possible to delete a document in the list view'?


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A document can be deleted in the list view


Explanation:
Will this work?

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Document can be deleted in the List Form


Explanation:
without proper context

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is a drop-down list available to delete the document


Explanation:
"Dostupno" is handled by "available" here

Timur Khamzin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
File removal is featured in the list view


Explanation:
Ok, let it roll! =)
File removal can be found in list view.
File removal is available in list view.
File removal can be accessed from list view.
File removal functionality is available from list view.
File removal can be performed in list view.

Supposing that форма списка = List Form (web-form, application form etc.):
List form provides file removal feature.
List form features file deletion.
List form allows you/users to delete/remove files.
etc.

One more idea) maybe they're talking about Batch file removal being available?

let it rock! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-05-02 02:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File removal is accessible from list view :)

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Document deletion is available as a (drop-down) list element.


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-05-02 14:27:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OR "as a list option"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks