KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

завод сборочного типа

English translation: SKD facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:завод сборочного типа
English translation:SKD facility
Entered by: Miranda16r

06:15 Jul 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: завод сборочного типа
завод по производству электронного оборудования преимущественно сборочного типа
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
SKD facility
Explanation:
SKD = semi-knocked down - термин для сборочного производства.
http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=ru&newwindow=1&q=S...
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SKD facility
Alexander Kondorsky
3sort of an assembly plant
koundelev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sort of an assembly plant


Explanation:


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Sort of?
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SKD facility


Explanation:
SKD = semi-knocked down - термин для сборочного производства.
http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=ru&newwindow=1&q=S...

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/construction_ci...
9 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Kameliya
2 hrs