KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

сборочный чертеж, в который передаются изменения

English translation: the assembly drawing to which amendments are being made


15:02 Jul 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: сборочный чертеж, в который передаются изменения
Необязательно, чтобы сборочный чертеж, в который передаются изменения, был открыт.

Мой вариант : The assembly drawing receiving changes does not have to be open.

может быть есть специальный термин?
Спасибо всем заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:the assembly drawing to which amendments are being made
Explanation:
or introduced, as in my answer to your other question, but I think "made" fits better here. (Maybe there too)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо Jack!
Cпасибо Dorene и Jamine за комментарии! Лучше всего подходит : "The assembly drawing being changed."
спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the assembly drawing to which amendments are being made
Jack Doughty
4 +1assembly drawings with (latest) modifications/ revised assembly drawingKameliya
4см. нижеjamine
3the assembly drawing for mark(ing)-up...Nurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the assembly drawing to which amendments are being made


Explanation:
or introduced, as in my answer to your other question, but I think "made" fits better here. (Maybe there too)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Спасибо Jack!
Cпасибо Dorene и Jamine за комментарии! Лучше всего подходит : "The assembly drawing being changed."
спасибо всем!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jack! thank you for "amendments", I think they are much better than "changes"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jamine: В CAD "изменения" -- исключительно changes, реже modifications. Amendments не используется вообще -- только что поискала в справке AutoCAD, ни единого вхождения.
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: the assembly drawing being changed / modified / updated does not need to be open. But in my experiences, amendments apply to laws or soil, not to AutoCAD drawings
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, maybe modifications would be better.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly drawings with (latest) modifications/ revised assembly drawing


Explanation:


Чертежи так и называют: .......... Mod A/B или Rev A/B. etc.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: извините за глупый вопрос, а A/B это что?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  janasru: you are absolutely right! drawings have modifications sometimes and the Indian engineers use this term as far as I know
1 day50 mins
  -> thank you, Janani!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Все предложение:

The drawing to which you are committing changes (или the changes are committed, если личное обращение к пользователю не используется) does not necessarily need to be open.

Про commit changes и почему я думаю, что это самый точный перевод для "передать изменения", я писала в другом Вашем вопросе. Здесь добавлю, что подойдет также более традиционный вариант update (the drawing with the changes), но мне кажется, что оперировать commit changes будет проще.

"does not necessarily", на мой взгляд, подчеркнет, что если чертеж при синхронизации все же будет открыт, это никак не помешает передаче изменений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2008-07-13 20:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, "The assembly drawing to which..." и т.д.

jamine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the assembly drawing for mark(ing)-up...


Explanation:
у нас измененные чертежи называют mark-up drawings, следовательно предлагаю свой вариант.
для меня непонятно здесь "был открыт"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2008-07-14 03:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дошло...

м.б. The drawing to be updated/modified ...

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jamine: Markups, revisions относятся не к изменениям, вносимым в чертеж в процессе работы над ним, а скорее в процессе согласования, когда чертеж уже по сути готов.
9 mins
  -> точно, до меня только дошло.... Спасибо