KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

сотрудник, обиженный на руководство...

English translation: employees holding a grudge against management


09:42 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: сотрудник, обиженный на руководство...
к числу [злостных] инсайдеров обычно относят:
....
3) сотрудников, обиженных на начальство и скрытно вредящих компании без выгоды для себя.
контекст: для буклета по информационной безопасности
мне в голову приходит что-то с grudge но не сходится.
Deep-one
English translation:employees holding a grudge against management
Explanation:
Хорошая у Вас идея, мне нравится.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-23 09:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант, ...resentful of management
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Sure this is correct. Strange thing but was a Kid Rock song: "... will you forget someone or will you hold a grudge..." why I though about it at once. I'd prefer something informal in this particular document so you confirmed my choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5employees holding a grudge against management
Mikhail Kropotov
4disgruntled employee
nrabate
3employee, with a grievance/ holding a grudge against the authorities/ the bossTheodora OB


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
employees holding a grudge against management


Explanation:
Хорошая у Вас идея, мне нравится.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-23 09:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант, ...resentful of management

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Sure this is correct. Strange thing but was a Kid Rock song: "... will you forget someone or will you hold a grudge..." why I though about it at once. I'd prefer something informal in this particular document so you confirmed my choice.
Notes to answerer
Asker: resentful - неплохо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: yes
3 mins

agree  wazwaz
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Vitaly Kisin: how about `nursing a grudge'?
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Taggart
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employee, with a grievance/ holding a grudge against the authorities/ the boss


Explanation:
**

Theodora OB
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disgruntled employee


Explanation:
I would omit "management"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="disgruntled employees"...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 100% correct, but I'd prefer to write something less "corporate" in my document.