KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

Звуковой файл-интерфейс музыкальных инструментов

English translation: musical instrument digital interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Звуковой файл-интерфейс музыкальных инструментов
English translation:musical instrument digital interface
Entered by: nevaeva

19:31 May 19, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Interface
Russian term or phrase: Звуковой файл-интерфейс музыкальных инструментов
This is the MIDI file type. No other context.

Audio interface file for musical instruments?

I can't seem to string these few words together in the right sequence. Please help.

TIA
nevaeva
Australia
musical instrument digital interface
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIDI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-05-20 06:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

MIDI [data] file
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1musical instrument digital interfaceRashid Lazytech
3audio file interface of musical instrumentsmrrafe


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audio file interface of musical instruments


Explanation:
compare similar construction in this example: цифровой интерфейс музыкальных инструментов) представляет собой «язык»


    Reference: http://tanalin.com/articles/midi/
mrrafe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musical instrument digital interface


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIDI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-05-20 06:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

MIDI [data] file


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!