KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

на голодном пайке

English translation: on short rations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на голодном пайке
English translation:on short rations
Entered by: koundelev

00:16 Jun 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: на голодном пайке
На голодном пайке
Одна из причин столь невпечатляющих результатов - нехватка собственных средств.
nrabate
United States
on short rations (commons)
Explanation:
To be on short rations (commons)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-19 00:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не увидел голодного пайка во фразе. Для нее больше подойдет
the lack of own funds...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on short rations (commons)
koundelev
4 +1scarce funds / funding (scarcely funded)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
на голодном пайке
on short rations (commons)


Explanation:
To be on short rations (commons)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-19 00:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не увидел голодного пайка во фразе. Для нее больше подойдет
the lack of own funds...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  olganet
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Blithe
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  TranslatonatoR
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на голодном пайке
scarce funds / funding (scarcely funded)


Explanation:
By the way "нехватка собственных средств" = "lack of local funding / funds" (not "own" for "собственных" here)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
1 hr

neutral  Yakov Tomara: as a rule, just "own" funds are meant in similar cases as opposed to borrowed money
5 hrs