KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

прорывной

English translation: breakthrough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прорывной
English translation:breakthrough
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:45 Jun 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: прорывной
Задержка ее создания скажется и на сроках определения так называемых "прорывных" моделей самолетов, способных отвоевать у Boeing и Airbus часть рынка.
nrabate
United States
breakthrough
Explanation:
It will affect their timing for achieving a breakthrough in the commercial aircraft market.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7breakthrough
Jack Doughty
4 +2breakthrough
Yakov Tomara
3pioneering
koundelev


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
прорывной
breakthrough


Explanation:
It will affect their timing for achieving a breakthrough in the commercial aircraft market.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yakov Tomara: I haven't seen yours :-) I'm tempted to use "envelope-pushing" but couldn't find any example worth quoting. What do you think?
5 mins
  -> Thanks. I think it would be possible, but pushing the envelope a bit, to use that.

agree  sokolniki
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  koundelev
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  R. E. M
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  _TILLI
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прорывной
breakthrough


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
2 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прорывной
pioneering


Explanation:
просто для разнообразия

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27