KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

душман

English translation: Dushman (Mujahideen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:душман
English translation:Dushman (Mujahideen)
Entered by: tanyazst

11:10 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: душман
подсобите, пожалуйста, найти английский эквивалент!...
tanyazst
Belarus
Dushman (Mujahed)
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
убедили!!! будет Dushman-ом :) Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Dushman (Mujahed)
Levan Namoradze
3afghan guer(r)illa
Ibrahimus
3Afghan revolutionary
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dushman (Mujahed)


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://www.afghan-web.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.cgi/
    Reference: http://www.muziqpakistan.com/board/lofiversion/index.php/t17...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
убедили!!! будет Dushman-ом :) Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva: если nickname, то надо так и оставить DUSHMAN
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Victor Potapov: mujahed, а множественное - mujaheddin (в спеллинге я смутно сомневаюсь, но Гугель подскажет). А термин - ровно этот. Душман, я полагаю, местное афганское название (или даже какой-то неологизм советских солдат)... ИМХО.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Mujahed
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Afghan revolutionary


Explanation:
so says my dictionary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-04 11:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could have "Fred, the freedom fighter" and "Mike, the mujahideen"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-04 11:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks as though it ought to be "mujahid" in the singular, but I don't think I've ever seen it.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afghan guer(r)illa


Explanation:
Универсально, поймут все.
Моджахеды, они не только в Афгане были (и есть), "душман" - зависит от того, кто говорит. Революционерами их тоже не назовёшь, т.к. Тараки, Амин, а потом и Наджибулла были по-своему револьционерами.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-04 11:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An Afghan guerrilla leader said today that the scheduled withdrawal of some Soviet soldiers from Afghanistan is a trick to manipulate world opinion and that Moscow has no intention of leaving Afghanistan. "
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9A0DE0D9133FF...

"Afghan Guerrilla Warfare: In the Words of the Mujahideen Fighters (Paperback) "
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0760313229/002-2087617-3589...




Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian