KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

отселенная зона

English translation: evacuated area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отселенная зона
English translation:evacuated area
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

07:10 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: отселенная зона
он совершает многократные длительные поездки в отселенную зону, чтобы потом в своих работах наиболее правдиво передать нелегкую судьбу Полесья, его боль, трагедию многих тысяч людей.

Речь о территории, зараженной после аварии на Чернобыльской АЭС.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
alienation (evacuated) area
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exclusion zone
David Knowles
4 +1contaminated territories/zones
Henry Schroeder
3 +2evacuation zone
Ibrahimus
5vacated areaxxxIreneN
4zone of alienation/chernobyl zone/zone of exclusion etc.Kalaus
3 +1alienation (evacuated) area
Nik-On/Off
4"dead zone"/area
Natalia Baryshnikova
3depopulated zone
VLAS-FLC.COM
3restricted zone
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exclusion zone


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalaus
2 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evacuation zone


Explanation:
"Roads in the evacuation zone somewhat remind of roads to deserted military grounds: quite good surface and no traffic. "

http://www.chernobyl.info/index.php?userhash=15754620&navID=...

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off: Мне этот вариант нравится. Но я вот думаю, не может ли "evacuation zone" подразумевать еще и зону, предназначанную для эвакуации (в будущем), в отличае от моего варианта "evacuated"?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Я специально привёл пример, хотя, по-логике правильно было бы сказать в прошедшем времени "evacuated"

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alienation (evacuated) area


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: evacuated, для alienation есть свой страшный аналог - отчуждение
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. А я подразумеваю, что потому и отселенная что отчужденная

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"dead zone"/area


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/zauob

Chernobyl, ***dead zone*** - The Zone is a radioactive area centered on Chernobyl and Pripyat of some 1,000 square miles from which 135,000 people were evacuated in 1986-87.

Our camera crew traveling to Chernobyl 30 km zone, known as ***“dead zone”***.

=========
http://tinyurl.com/hjpbl

I travel a lot and one of my favorite destinations leads ...towards the so called Chernobyl "dead zone"...

=======
Mycio, an American foreign correspondent in the area and a biologist, was one of the first people to begin cataloguing nature's unlikely comeback in Chernobyl and has made 24 different trips to the ***dead zone***.

=======
More than 3,000 visitors go to the site every year, and
hundreds more explore the abandoned villages in the 20-mile evacuated ***"dead zone."***



Natalia Baryshnikova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone of alienation/chernobyl zone/zone of exclusion etc.


Explanation:
The Zone of Alienation, which is often referred to as The Chernobyl Zone, The 30 Kilometre Zone, The Zone of Exclusion or The Fourth Zone <...> is the 30-km exclusion zone around the site of the Chernobyl nuclear reactor disaster.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zone_of_alienation


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zone_of_alienation
Kalaus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restricted zone


Explanation:
1. In 30 kilometres restricted zone around Chernobyl nuclear power station the procedures for radioactive waste storage are...
13.05.2006 - 43 Kb - http://wwww.prima-news.ru/eng/dosier/?country=86;s...


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contaminated territories/zones


Explanation:
Here is what one of the official English Chernobyl sites calls this area:

The contaminated territories lie in the north of Ukraine, the south and east of Belarus and in the western border area between Russia and Belarus (1.2). International estimates suggest that a total of between 125 000 and 146 000 km2 in Belarus, Russia and Ukraine are contaminated with caesium-137 at levels exceeding 1 curie (Ci) or 3.7 x 1010 becquerel (Bq) per square kilometre (5.1). This is an area greater than that of the neighbouring countries of Latvia and Lithuania combined. At the time of the accident, about 7 million people lived in the contaminated territories, including 3 million children. About 350 400 people were resettled or left these areas. However, about 5.5 million people, including more than a million children, continue to live in the contaminated zones (2.2; 4.1; 4.2).

http://www.chernobyl.info/index.php?userhash=16117513&navID=...

This following site uses the term "contaminated areas".

http://www.chernobyl.co.uk/

I believe "contaminated" is the adjective we usually use in this context and then we describe that people had to be resettled.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacated area


Explanation:
Tons of references in the emergency context, plus "evacuation" or "restricted" does not indicate that it has already been cleared of everyone.


http://www.pp.okstate.edu/ehs/manuals/Gas_plan.htm

Barriers shall remain intact and any area vacated due to the incident shall remain vacated until repairs and any required tests are completed before restoring all systems back to normal operating conditions

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depopulated zone


Explanation:
zone depopulated of human life



VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian