KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

авторская версия

English translation: a replica sword inspired by Pavel I's Eastern Sabre


10:54 Aug 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: авторская версия
Мастера фирмы изготовили **авторскую версию** данного музейного экспоната.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:a replica sword inspired by Pavel I's Eastern Sabre
Explanation:
Mark - based on your note, perhaps sth along these lines would tell the story....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-10 11:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "partly inspired by"

eg "a period design partly inspired by Pavel I's Eastern Sabre...."
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
После долгих размышлений выбираю вариант "...design inspred by ... ". СПАСИБО ВСЕМ за мысли и предложения!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an original designAlexander Demyanov
3а почему не "author's version"?
Ibrahimus
3maybe "reproduction" or "copy of the original"?Sophia Hundt
2modified work of art/ modified version of the originalxxxzhop
3 -1creative desing of the replica
Irina Kondratieva
2a replica sword inspired by Pavel I's Eastern Sabre
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
а почему не "author's version"?


Explanation:
правда не ясно, что автор статьи имел ввиду, ведь чертежей тогда не делали, а спросить автора довольно проблематично.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-10 11:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да уж, реплика:

"The proper definition of replica is "a copy made by the person who made the original", though it is now commonly used to refer to any copy. Replicas are often used for historical purposes, such as being placed in a museum. "
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Replica

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: because, unless i've grabbed the wrong end of the sabre, we aren't talking about a book... only the written word - which is far mightier than the sword - has an author
4 mins
  -> Вы считаете, что у АКМ-47 нет автора? А у шапки Мономаха? Извини...чушь

neutral  Irina Kondratieva: Если эти мастера претендуют на авторские права, то возможно, слова AUTHOR не избежать. Надо бы уточнить
21 mins

agree  Serjoga: 100% правильно! Другой версии быть не может.
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо! А вот один из носителей языка считает, что авторы есть только у книг:). Долой отчисления со всех произведений искусства, долой отчисление изобретателям!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a replica sword inspired by Pavel I's Eastern Sabre


Explanation:
Mark - based on your note, perhaps sth along these lines would tell the story....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-10 11:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "partly inspired by"

eg "a period design partly inspired by Pavel I's Eastern Sabre...."

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
После долгих размышлений выбираю вариант "...design inspred by ... ". СПАСИБО ВСЕМ за мысли и предложения!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
creative desing of the replica


Explanation:
а может так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-10 11:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а если CREATIVE DESIGN OF A REPLICA BY (name of the author)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 11:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если не replica, то будет derivative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 12:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derivative design
http://www.signalpathint.com/framesetSona.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 12:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Ibrahimus: а как насчет creative derivative? -- сижу и просто ухихикиваюсь от нашего "креатива" : ))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 13:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniel, I meant OLD GOOD, because it was pitched at the very onset, lol

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ibrahimus: ууу, у derivative есть очень неприятное для автора значение "банальный, неоригинальный":)
30 mins
  -> ок, пусть будет не копия, а производная работа -- derivative

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: not derivative nor creative design... and nor, it would seem, replica... (by the way, I think you might mean "good old..." not "old good..." ...ROFLWBO)... hey, it's only word order, matter really it does?
1 hr
  -> Sure, old good REPLICA.... ROFL : )))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an original design


Explanation:
My take is that they created an original sword design based the style / craftsmanship of the period the exhibition is about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 13:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based ON the style...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe "reproduction" or "copy of the original"?


Explanation:
Я точно не уверена, но как насчет этого?

Sophia Hundt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modified work of art/ modified version of the original


Explanation:
-

xxxzhop
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Zalutski: despite all native speakers' comments, i like yours best
4 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: i'm afraid that when one non-native speaker praises a translation offered by a second non-native as being better than translations offered by native speaking translators, the term that springs to my mind is "the blind leading the blind..."
10 hrs
  -> Never say never :) Why don’t you leave me a chance? Maybe not in the nearest 1001 years, but in, say, 1002, I will have the same feel for English as you do. The same applies to you when it comes to Russian. But basically you are right. Thank you!