KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

азиатско-тихоокеанский парламентский форум

English translation: asia pacific parliamentary forum


16:30 Feb 17, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / news from translink site
Russian term or phrase: азиатско-тихоокеанский парламентский форум
наше регулярное участие в качестве официального переводчика в мероприятиях международного масштаба, таких как саммит «Большой восьмерки», Азиатско-Тихоокеанский Парламентский Форум, Тульский Экономический Форум.
verruckt
English translation:asia pacific parliamentary forum
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asia_Pacific_Parliamentary_Foru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-17 16:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intute.ac.uk/socialsciences/cgi-bin/fullrecord.pl...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10asia pacific parliamentary forumAlexander Demyanov
4 +1Asian Pacific Parliamentary Forum
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
asia pacific parliamentary forum


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asia_Pacific_Parliamentary_Foru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-17 16:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intute.ac.uk/socialsciences/cgi-bin/fullrecord.pl...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rustam Nasyrov
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Rustam

agree  Jack Doughty: but not with lower-case first letters. See its own website at http://www.appf.org.pe/
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. Of course, the 1st letters have to be capitalized.

agree  David Knowles: agree with capital letters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rakardi.

agree  Emma Rogers: with capital letters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma.

agree  Kirk Bradham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirk.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Asia (not Asian) for sure / and with caps
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimir.

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary.

agree  Will Matter
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I just misread the other variant. Capital letters for sure.
1 day7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asian Pacific Parliamentary Forum


Explanation:
Daniel Kahikina Akaka, U.S. Senator of Hawaii: Press Releases
ASIAN PACIFIC PARLIAMENTARY FORUM TO MEET IN HONOLULU IN 2002. January 18, 2001. U.S. Senator Daniel K. Akaka (D-Hawaii) announced today that the 10th ...
akaka.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?FuseAction=PressReleases.Home&month=1&year=2001&release_id=550 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
International Parliamentary bodies
The Asian Pacific Parliamentary Forum. The APPF is open to parliamentarians appointed as delegates from their member states, as well as to individual ...
www.middlepowers.org/pnnd/InternationalParliamentarybodies.... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Parliamentary Network for Nuclear Disarmament > Arenas
The Asian Pacific Parliamentary Forum (www.appf.org.pe) The APPF is open to parliamentarians appointed as delegates from their member states, ...
www.middlepowers.org/pnnd/arenas.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Voice of Russia
The Asian Pacific Parliamentary Forum unites 27 states, that is, the absolute majority of the countries in the Pacific. 22.01.2007. Commentaries to material ...
www.ruvr.ru/main.php?lng=eng&q=6652&cid=69&p=22.01.2007

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-17 17:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found its own website at http://www.appf.org.pe/ - it calls itself "Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: 1. The "asia..." version gives 17900/94 times more hits. 2. It can, of course be called "Asian..." but it's not its official name. 3. All but one of the links you offer are to translated sites.
17 mins
  -> Thank you. This put me on the track of the APPF's own website.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
32 mins
  -> Thank you. I now believe it is Asia, not Asian.