KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

лента дня

English translation: News Ticker or Breaking News or Headlines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лента дня
English translation:News Ticker or Breaking News or Headlines
Entered by: Tamarai

16:11 Feb 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / website section
Russian term or phrase: лента дня
Как назвать такой раздел на веб-сайте?
News of the day/Newsreel? Есть ли еще какие-нибудь интересные варианты или первых вариантов достаточно?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
News Ticker or Breaking News or Headlines
Explanation:
News Ticker is what you'd call it in the industry
"Breaking news" is used a lot for new news
"Headlines " is what I'd use if it was a clickable link that went on to the full story

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 19:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: question. Yes, news ticker is an industry term, derived I presume from the stock market. You could use it though, it would be understood by people outside of the media
Selected response from:

Tamarai
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Все таки на сайте, на котором есть этот раздел, нет никакой бегущей строки (см. jpeg reference).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8News Ticker or Breaking News or HeadlinesTamarai
4[day's] ticker tape newsAlexander Demyanov
4news updates news alerts
Zamira*****
3 +1today's news
Natalia Potashnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
today's news


Explanation:
"news of the day" sounds good too

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ваш вариант, мне кажется, более удобен в употреблении. Незамысловат и понятен.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: просто и со вкусом :)
26 mins
  -> THANKS

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
news updates news alerts


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[day's] ticker tape news


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
News Ticker or Breaking News or Headlines


Explanation:
News Ticker is what you'd call it in the industry
"Breaking news" is used a lot for new news
"Headlines " is what I'd use if it was a clickable link that went on to the full story

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 19:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: question. Yes, news ticker is an industry term, derived I presume from the stock market. You could use it though, it would be understood by people outside of the media

Tamarai
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Все таки на сайте, на котором есть этот раздел, нет никакой бегущей строки (см. jpeg reference).
Notes to answerer
Asker: As I see it, 'new ticker' is the media industry-specific TERM or professional jargon, is it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Anna Makhorkina: I agree with "Headlines" for the website purposes. :)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles: Just what I've got running at the bottom of my screen!
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "Breaking News" is what Skynews actually use.
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: breaking news as it happens--right to your desktop
9 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze: breaking news
14 hrs