KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Утомленные квотами

English translation: Burnt by the Quotes


15:15 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Утомленные квотами
название статьи. Как англичанам объяснить фишки отечественного кино ? :)
_TILLI
English translation:Burnt by the Quotes
Explanation:
Нет гарантий, конечно, что поймут, но он всё же Оскара взял.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burnt_by_the_Sun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-06 15:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С quote/as я ошибся, но, в остальном, вроде бы, чуши не порол.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-06 16:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В "квотах" я не спец. С кино где-то как-то. И погуглить умею, а не просто лёгкостью пера из головы черпать всякую ерунду. Вы же хотите игру слов где-то передать, правильно, а не просто перевести?
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо! беру! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tired of quotas
Michael Kislov
3 +3Burnt by the Quotes
Kirill Semenov
3weary of quotas
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tired of quotas


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-06 15:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(*the analogy with a popular Russian humorists' team "Tired of the Sun) (from the south of Russia)

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Might be my age showing, but the first association that comes to mind isn't the flick but the "докторша, утомлённая высшим образованием" из Зощенко...
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weary of quotas


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Burnt by the Quotes


Explanation:
Нет гарантий, конечно, что поймут, но он всё же Оскара взял.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burnt_by_the_Sun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-06 15:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С quote/as я ошибся, но, в остальном, вроде бы, чуши не порол.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-06 16:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В "квотах" я не спец. С кино где-то как-то. И погуглить умею, а не просто лёгкостью пера из головы черпать всякую ерунду. Вы же хотите игру слов где-то передать, правильно, а не просто перевести?

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
спасибо! беру! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: quotAs you mean?

Asker: мне понравилось :) спасибо большое! и аналогия с фильмом, и смысл сохранился и намек...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 min

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
7 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev: quotas
1 hr