KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

исходить из самых лучших побуждений

English translation: to act from the highest motives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:исходить из самых лучших побуждений
English translation:to act from the highest motives
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:39 Jan 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: исходить из самых лучших побуждений
объявляя о непричастности ..., пресс-служба исходила из самых лучших побуждений
val_legrand
Ukraine
to act from the highest motives
Explanation:
Another possibility. A few examples:

Brian "Krow" Aker Presents: Bonfire material for the day
The former are idealists acting from the highest motives for the greater good of the greatest number. The latter are the surly curmudgeons, suspicious and ...
krow.net/index.pl?node_id=1795 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Studies in German Colonial History - Google Books Result
by W. O. Henderson - 1962 - History - 150 pages
They claimed that they were acting from the highest motives and that they were rescuing millions of down-trodden natives from a cruel and despotic rule. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0714616745...
JSTOR: Caste: The Emergence of the South Asian Social System
... to debating the proposition that some of those who participated in the injustice of imperialism thought they were acting from the highest motives ? ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0041-977X(1981)44%3A3%3C606%3ACTEOTS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A - Similar pages
England job is a poisoned chalice they're all scared of | the ...
... at best, questionable and the other quite possibly illegal, we accept that the people prosecuting the conflicts are acting from the highest motives. ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/.../columnists.html?in_article_id=49621...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6was acting with the best intentions
GaryG
4 +2was driven by best intentions
Angela Greenfield
4 +2to act from the highest motives
Jack Doughty
4well-meant
ruslingua
3 +1acting bona fide / in good faithselma232


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
was acting with the best intentions


Explanation:
I'm slightly altering the verb here but this is perhaps the most common context for this expression

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro C
1 min

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: had the best intentions, but as usual, получилось как всегда :)
1 min
  -> I felt I had to supply a verb since the press service *failed* to do something

agree  Mark Berelekhis
33 mins

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
36 mins

agree  Ravshan
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to act from the highest motives


Explanation:
Another possibility. A few examples:

Brian "Krow" Aker Presents: Bonfire material for the day
The former are idealists acting from the highest motives for the greater good of the greatest number. The latter are the surly curmudgeons, suspicious and ...
krow.net/index.pl?node_id=1795 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Studies in German Colonial History - Google Books Result
by W. O. Henderson - 1962 - History - 150 pages
They claimed that they were acting from the highest motives and that they were rescuing millions of down-trodden natives from a cruel and despotic rule. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0714616745...
JSTOR: Caste: The Emergence of the South Asian Social System
... to debating the proposition that some of those who participated in the injustice of imperialism thought they were acting from the highest motives ? ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0041-977X(1981)44%3A3%3C606%3ACTEOTS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A - Similar pages
England job is a poisoned chalice they're all scared of | the ...
... at best, questionable and the other quite possibly illegal, we accept that the people prosecuting the conflicts are acting from the highest motives. ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/.../columnists.html?in_article_id=49621...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IAE: exactly! Motives is perfect for побуждения
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting bona fide / in good faith


Explanation:
В Вашем контексте, мне кажется, может подойти.
Так сказать, намерения у пресс-службы были самые добрые. :-)

As for the contested / disputed non-involvement, the PR department cited acting in good faith.

selma232
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Jim Tucker: would be "in bona fideS" ("bona fide" has become an adjectival phrase, but here you need the noun, which has preserved its Latin form in English)
50 mins
  -> Oh, thanks for a good turn. It's all about posting. Was making haste :-). Anyway, can't my translation possibly be spot on? )))

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was driven by best intentions


Explanation:
or "was driven by purest of intentions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-12 03:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or was driven by best motivations

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Also works.
19 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-meant


Explanation:
the press service statement was well-meant

http://new.nigma.ru/index.php?s="statement was well-meant"&t...

Just trying to keep it simple...

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian