KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

лояльность

English translation: popularity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лояльность
English translation:popularity
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:34 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: лояльность
Лондон был довольно известным писателем в Советском Союзе. Его популярность (лояльность) поддерживалась советской пропагандой благодаря тому, что Лондон считался пролетарским писателем Америки.

Насколько я понимаю, loyalty тут не подходит - здесь, cкорее всего, имеется в виду нечто вроде "разрешенности".
Andrew Vdovin
his popularity was supported
Explanation:
... и не "благодаря тому", а "поскольку"
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fidelity
Dilshod Madolimov
4indiscriminate/uncompromising supportselma232
4his popularity was encouraged by Soviet propaganda
Alexander Kondorsky
4his popularity was supported
AKhram
4tolerancexxxdaruuntje
3allegiance
IAE
3trustworthiness
Vladimir Chumak
3acceptancexxxM.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance


Explanation:
Может так? acceptance - the state of being accepted or acceptable.
http://www.answers.com/acceptance?cat=biz-fin

xxxM.D.
Native speaker of: Russian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolerance


Explanation:
as he was supposed to be tolerant to the Soviets and vice versa

IMHO...

well, but them you'll have to transform the original phrase a bit ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-18 09:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry for the Miss Print - "but then" of course ))

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trustworthiness


Explanation:
or reliability

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his popularity was supported


Explanation:
... и не "благодаря тому", а "поскольку"

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his popularity was encouraged by Soviet propaganda


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fidelity


Explanation:
my opinion

Dilshod Madolimov
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allegiance


Explanation:
в данном случае в скобках называется одна из причин его популярности, т.е. сам факт, что он был доказанно лоялен

IAE
Native speaker of: Russian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indiscriminate/uncompromising support


Explanation:
His popularity (in the 'Union') and indiscriminate support coming from the Soviet propaganda were due to the fact that London...

Как-то так. Если покажется, что вариант перекликается с преводом Akhram'а, прошу прощения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-18 22:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пЕреводом )

selma232
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian