KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

информационный повод

English translation: a news story/inherent news value


07:38 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Journalism
Russian term or phrase: информационный повод
From a report on media coverage of poverty reduction. Time running out - mind blank... Thanks!
"Обычно такие материалы появляются для создания информационного повода…
Материал выходит в свет благодаря информационному поводу, т.е. само событие толкает журналистов на освещение."
Teresa Pearce
United Kingdom
English translation:a news story/inherent news value
Explanation:
Usually such material appears in order to create a news story. The material is published because of its inherent news value, i.e. the event itself induces journalists to cover it.

Really need the preceding sentence to clarify the sense of the first sentence.

Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Everyone's input was helpful, but what I ended up with was closest to Clive's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6news opportunitymarfus
4 +6a news story/inherent news valueClive Wilshin
4 +2a couple of suggestions
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1provocation/pretext
Michael Tovbin
4newsworthy topics or eventsAnna Tern
4A news materialxxxOleg Pashuk
3information incidentzmejka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information incident


Explanation:
...usually such materials are released to create an (information) incindent

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - usually such information is disclosed to provoke a mass media incident

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provocation/pretext


Explanation:
This is what the first sentence sounds like. For the second I would say something like:

The material is published because of ots news value (because it was news), i. e. thet event was such that the media could not help but cover it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

Its

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: agree in part - not provocation, but information pretext
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
news opportunity


Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 08:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"coverage opportunity\"

such reports are usually released to generate/create a news opportunity…

marfus
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: coverage
1 hr
  -> coverage ...д-да, пожалуй

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: "coverage opportunity"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yes - sorry, i added my answer in haste - as you can see, i like your last suggestion!
11 hrs
  -> thanks Dan

agree  zmejka
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Montefiore: reluctantly so - doesn't match the real meaning of "повод"
22 hrs
  -> Thanks. The real meaning of "повод" here is exactly what i said

agree  Rusinterp
1 day9 hrs

neutral  Anna Tern: в маркетинге за словом opportunity закреплен другой смысл (возможная сделка или клиент). Так что хоть этот вариант и "красивый", он не всегда подходит.
3912 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a news story/inherent news value


Explanation:
Usually such material appears in order to create a news story. The material is published because of its inherent news value, i.e. the event itself induces journalists to cover it.

Really need the preceding sentence to clarify the sense of the first sentence.



Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Everyone's input was helpful, but what I ended up with was closest to Clive's.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
57 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  protolmach: news story
7 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
7 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A news material


Explanation:
Just another option

xxxOleg Pashuk

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a couple of suggestions


Explanation:
Обычно такие материалы появляются для создания информационного повода

Material of this kind is normally used simply to generate (news) coverage.

Материал выходит в свет благодаря информационному поводу

The material gets publicised because it makes good copy.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: I just want to say that the Russian rendition of news coverage (повод) is ridiculously judgmental, as much of Russian materials...
11 hrs

agree  Anna Tern: to generate (news) coverage - классный описательный вариант!
3911 days

3912 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newsworthy topics or events


Explanation:
story - это то, что уже стало результатом работы журналиста над информационным поводом. повод - это тема или событие, про которые пишут пресс-релиз


    Reference: http://www.bestlegalmarketing.com/press-releases-2/attorney-...
    Reference: http://americanmajority.org/blog-2/are-you-newsworthy/
Anna Tern
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian