KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Устраняясь, легко утратить столичность Петербурга, о которой мы любим говорить

English translation: If we shy away [from financing historical monuments] we can easily lose our sense of being a capital


16:46 Jan 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Устраняясь, легко утратить столичность Петербурга, о которой мы любим говорить
Устраняясь, легко утратить столичность Петербурга, о которой мы любим говорить.
Marina Serbina
English translation:If we shy away [from financing historical monuments] we can easily lose our sense of being a capital
Explanation:
If we shy away [from financing historical monuments] we can easily lose our sense of being a capital that we love to proclaim.

Как-то так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-01-30 17:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we can easily lose the sense of St Petersburg being a capital

столичность Петербурга Вам может кто-нибудь из носителей языка лучше и проще предложит
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вам, Алексей, а также Марку -всё отлично!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1If we shy away [from financing historical monuments] we can easily lose our sense of being a capital
Aleksey Chervinskiy
2Having kept aloof, it’s easy to lose Saint-Petersburg’s capitalness we enjoy talking about
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Фраза
If we shy away [from financing historical monuments] we can easily lose our sense of being a capital


Explanation:
If we shy away [from financing historical monuments] we can easily lose our sense of being a capital that we love to proclaim.

Как-то так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-01-30 17:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we can easily lose the sense of St Petersburg being a capital

столичность Петербурга Вам может кто-нибудь из носителей языка лучше и проще предложит

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вам, Алексей, а также Марку -всё отлично!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Best I can think of, considering the asker's stinginess with context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mark! Go Rangers! They seem to be doing good this season!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Фраза
Having kept aloof, it’s easy to lose Saint-Petersburg’s capitalness we enjoy talking about


Explanation:
....

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian