KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

"оторвать"

English translation: grab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"оторвать"
English translation:grab
Entered by: Sabina Metcalf

16:53 Jan 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: "оторвать"
Из переданных городу полутора с лишним сотен объектов он ничего не «оторвал» в собственность.
Marina Serbina
grab
Explanation:
Здесь в значении "урвать"
Selected response from:

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grab
Sabina Metcalf
3 +2snatch
Oxana Snyder
5rip anything off for himselfDeborah Hoffman
4break away (from)
neilmac
3carve up
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grab


Explanation:
Здесь в значении "урвать"

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
9 mins

agree  The Misha: yes, never grabbed anything for himself
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snatch


Explanation:
snatch как один из вариантов, в смысле ухватить, урвать

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break away (from)


Explanation:
or "cut his ties with"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-01-30 17:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, from the context it looks like they mean he "never converted anything into property".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-01-30 17:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= "never converted anything into property/never misappropriated anything"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-01-30 17:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miappropriate: незаконно присвоить, завладеть; совершить растрату

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-01-30 17:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misappropriate

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carve up


Explanation:
в смысле "отрезать" кусочек для себя

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rip anything off for himself


Explanation:
If you want to try and keep the imagery, "rip off" being a synonym for steal.

A variant.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3