KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Отстранение бывает двух видов – провинциализация, похожая на обиду...

English translation: estrangement


09:15 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Отстранение бывает двух видов – провинциализация, похожая на обиду...
Отстранение бывает двух видов – провинциализация, похожая на обиду, или некая оппозиция. Кому-то кажется, Петербург сознательно отделили или отодвинули на второй план. Кто-то считает, что Петербург осознанно подчеркивает свою непохожесть.
Marina Serbina
English translation:estrangement
Explanation:
There are two types of estrangement: a kind of resentful provincialization or a certain opposition.
Selected response from:

Olena Feshovets
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estrangement
Olena Feshovets
3This resentment takes two forms, a [deliberate] provincialism bordering on insult,
David Knowles


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrangement


Explanation:
There are two types of estrangement: a kind of resentful provincialization or a certain opposition.

Olena Feshovets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This resentment takes two forms, a [deliberate] provincialism bordering on insult,


Explanation:
and a certain hostility.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39