KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Пришло время искать не противопоставления, а нечто общее

English translation: This is not a time for seeking difference but finding common ground


16:45 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Пришло время искать не противопоставления, а нечто общее
Пришло время искать не противопоставления, а нечто общее, в том числе и в отношении к памятникам.
Marina Serbina
English translation:This is not a time for seeking difference but finding common ground
Explanation:
i'm aware that my translation "common ground" is not exactly like the Russian translation, but I don't want to be a "literalist." Plus is more stylistically pleasant to have parallel terms ("difference" and "ground," an opposition of nouns plus their verbs).
Selected response from:

Emil Niculescu
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This is not a time for seeking difference but finding common ground
Emil Niculescu
4the time has come to look for common ground rather than differences
Olena Feshovets


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is not a time for seeking difference but finding common ground


Explanation:
i'm aware that my translation "common ground" is not exactly like the Russian translation, but I don't want to be a "literalist." Plus is more stylistically pleasant to have parallel terms ("difference" and "ground," an opposition of nouns plus their verbs).

Emil Niculescu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I like "common ground"
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: I prefer "differences", but this is otherwise perfect
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the time has come to look for common ground rather than differences


Explanation:
-

Olena Feshovets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emil Niculescu: hmmm...this sounds pretty much like my answer...although "differences" might be better, as simon hollingsworth pointed out.
14 mins