KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Всему, что сделал Петр на берегах Невы, начало положено в Москве

English translation: Everything that Peter did on the banks of the Neva hsd its beginnings in Moscow.


08:26 Feb 1, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Всему, что сделал Петр на берегах Невы, начало положено в Москве
Всему, что сделал Петр на берегах Невы, начало положено в Москве. Он не объявлял Петербург столицей, просто переехал и жил здесь. Указа о перемещении столицы не издавалось, существовал симбиоз двух городов.
Marina Serbina
English translation:Everything that Peter did on the banks of the Neva hsd its beginnings in Moscow.
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Everything that Peter did on the banks of the Neva hsd its beginnings in Moscow.
Jack Doughty
4Everything that Peter did on the banks of the Neva had been started in Moscow.xxxdaruuntje


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Everything that Peter did on the banks of the Neva hsd its beginnings in Moscow.


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova: *had
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Also for pointing out the error.

agree  carol ermakova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oxana Snyder
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything that Peter did on the banks of the Neva had been started in Moscow.


Explanation:
Everything that Peter did on the banks of the Neva had its origins in Moscow.

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian