KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Москва спасла Петербург, отдав свой центр на растерзание.

English translation: Moscow saved Petersburg by letting its own core to be ravished.


08:31 Feb 1, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Москва спасла Петербург, отдав свой центр на растерзание.
переезд столицы в Москву можно воспринимать как спасение исторического центра Петербурга. Москва спасла Петербург, отдав свой центр на растерзание.
Marina Serbina
English translation:Moscow saved Petersburg by letting its own core to be ravished.
Explanation:
Moscow saved Petersburg by letting its own core to be ravished.
Moscow saved Petersburg by surrendering its own core to plunder.
Moscow submitted to abuse to save Petersburg.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Moscow saved Petersburg by letting its own core to be ravished.
Michael Korovkin
4 +1Moscow saved Saint-Petersburg by offering itself to devastationNicholas Clayton
4Moscow rescued Petersburg by sacrificing its own center of the city
Eric Candle
Summary of reference entries provided
Ravage
Alexander Kondorsky

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moscow saved Petersburg by letting its own core to be ravished.


Explanation:
Moscow saved Petersburg by letting its own core to be ravished.
Moscow saved Petersburg by surrendering its own core to plunder.
Moscow submitted to abuse to save Petersburg.


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moscow saved Saint-Petersburg by offering itself to devastation


Explanation:
Given the context, which I assume is the Napoleonic Wars, Moscow allowed itself to be destroyed in order to leave Napoleon's army without shelter for the winter and force its retreat before being able to move on Petersburg.

"Core" doesn't have clear meaning in the context of a city in English. If you want to maintain the concreteness of the source text, I suggest the following alternatives.

Moscow saved Saint-Petersburg by offering up its own historic city center to destruction.
Moscow saved Saint-Petersburg by offering up its own historic walls to destruction.

Nicholas Clayton
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Niculescu
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moscow rescued Petersburg by sacrificing its own center of the city


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Ravage

Reference information:
The word is RAVAGE, not RAVISH

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian