KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Максимум, что получается, — возникает термин «общественное слушание»

English translation: public hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общественное слушание
English translation:public hearing
Entered by: Sabina Metcalf

14:41 Feb 3, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Максимум, что получается, — возникает термин «общественное слушание»
Люди не хотят понять, что такое «обсуждать». Они воспринимают все как некое решение, с которым можно соглашаться или бороться. Максимум, что получается, — возникает термин «общественное слушание».
Marina Serbina
maximum they can achieve is what is called a 'public trial'
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maximum they can achieve is what is called a 'public trial'
Sabina Metcalf
4At most there emerges a term "passive public audition"
Michael Korovkin
5 -1Public hearing is seemingly the top advance achived
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4 -1The most possible outcome is a so-called public trial
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4 -1Community court, sort of speak, is the direction the discussion is heading toward
Vyacheslav Mazurov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum they can achieve is what is called a 'public trial'


Explanation:
-

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: А что Вы думаете насчет “public consultations”? У нас есть понятия Общественные слушания, Публичные слушания - собрание заинтересованных людей для выражения своего мнения и принятия решения


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maruti Shinde: public discussion/hearing
5 mins

disagree  Michael Korovkin: what makes you all think that it's about courts? Besides, both public trial and public hearing is a trial/hearing IN public, not BY public.
1 hr

agree  Rachel Douglas: You've already chosen this one, so I'll write this comment here. I would definitely say "public hearing," not "public trial." "Public hearing" does NOT necessarily imply a court, though "trial" does.
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The most possible outcome is a so-called public trial


Explanation:
Несколько переводов дам

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Korovkin: what makes you all think that it's about courts? Besides, both public trial and public hearing is a trial/hearing IN public, not BY public.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Public hearing is seemingly the top advance achived


Explanation:
Я еще пару дам

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Korovkin: what makes you all think that it's about courts? Besides, both public trial and public hearing is a trial/hearing IN public, not BY public.
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Community court, sort of speak, is the direction the discussion is heading toward


Explanation:
Можно много писать. этого хватит.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Korovkin: what makes you all think that it's about courts? Besides, both public trial and public hearing is a trial/hearing IN public, not BY public.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At most there emerges a term "passive public audition"


Explanation:
Public hearing/trial implies the court
Does the context involve court trials? I didn't think so.

I though it was just a complaint that the public no longer discusses anything but just listens PASSIVELY. And this definite connotation of passivity must be preserved at all costs – even by adding it to the definition.


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28