KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

инокорреспондент

English translation: foreign language correspondence clerk


04:13 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: инокорреспондент
From a brief biography: "....выведен в ФРГ, учился, в декабре 1973 года получил диплом о профессиональном образовании (инокорреспондент с немецкого языка)".

Does this mean he was qualified to handle German-language correspondence or that he was a German-language journalist (foreign correspondent), or perhaps either?
GaryG
English translation:foreign language correspondence clerk
Explanation:
http://www.mctpp.chat.ru/inform5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 04:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

handles German-language correspondence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-18 04:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Инокорреспондент производит деловую переписку с иностранными партнерами".
http://works.tarefer.ru/55/100594/index.html
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
I think this is the more likely meaning, given that there is no mention of journalism
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foreign correspondent
Victoria dlV
3 +1foreign language correspondence clerkSergei_A


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreign language correspondence clerk


Explanation:
http://www.mctpp.chat.ru/inform5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 04:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

handles German-language correspondence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-18 04:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Инокорреспондент производит деловую переписку с иностранными партнерами".
http://works.tarefer.ru/55/100594/index.html


Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this is the more likely meaning, given that there is no mention of journalism

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
25 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foreign correspondent


Explanation:
Keep it simple, as it is in Russian.

Example sentence(s):
  • And tonight's bulletin, come s from our foreign correspondent in Germany.
Victoria dlV
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vika_S
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs