KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Возникают ли сейчас затруднения по расчетам с вами?

English translation: Do you currently encounter problems receiving payments?


10:06 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Возникают ли сейчас затруднения по расчетам с вами?
Сейчас цены на авиатопливо упали, но авиакомпании столкнулись с трудностями привлечения заемных средств. Возникают ли сейчас затруднения по расчетам с вами?
Marina Serbina
English translation:Do you currently encounter problems receiving payments?
Explanation:
или Do you currently encounter problems with receiving payments?
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Do you have any difficulty getting payments now?Ruslan Saburov
4 +1Do you currently encounter problems receiving payments?
Zoryana Dorak
4 -1does this entail any problems as to your solvency (ability to pay) ?Ellen Kraus
3Are there any difficulties in getting payments
Zoya Nayshtut
3Would you say receiving payments is still a challenge?
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Would you say receiving payments is still a challenge?


Explanation:
Would you say receiving payments is still a challenge?

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are there any difficulties in getting payments


Explanation:
or "are you experiencing any difficulties in getting payments"

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
does this entail any problems as to your solvency (ability to pay) ?


Explanation:
I would suggest here.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Смысл получился прямо противоположный оригиналу//Вероятно, это по причине недостаточного понимания русского текста. У остальных четверых отвечающих смысл не вызвал сомнений.
1 hr
  -> if so, the text to my thinking is ambiguous. If someone encounters difficulties in securing credits, he is most likely to be become a bad or late payer. that´s how I interpret the scarce context. .

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you currently encounter problems receiving payments?


Explanation:
или Do you currently encounter problems with receiving payments?

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you have any difficulty getting payments now?


Explanation:
or Do you find it difficult to get payments now?

Ruslan Saburov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Susan Welsh, Zoya Nayshtut