KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

это оптимистично в той ситуации, в которой находится мировая экономика

English translation: this is quite optimistic keeping in mind current world economic situation


10:29 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: это оптимистично в той ситуации, в которой находится мировая экономика
Хотя это достаточно оптимистично в той ситуации, в которой находится мировая экономика на текущий момент.
Marina Serbina
English translation:this is quite optimistic keeping in mind current world economic situation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is possible to admit that sence of optimism is present in the situation where current economic
Alexandra Taggart
4 +1it's rather/pretty optimistic, given the current state of the world economy
Michael Korovkin
4 +1this is quite optimistic keeping in mind current world economic situation
Zoya Nayshtut
3 +1см.
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
It's a pretty good news considering the present state of the world's economy

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
13 mins
  -> спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is quite optimistic keeping in mind current world economic situation


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's rather/pretty optimistic, given the current state of the world economy


Explanation:
You may also inverse the order of propositions
"given the current state of the world economy it's rather/pretty optimistic" will sound more dramatic,
Or you can go more British and say “...what with the state of..."

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I'm all for inversing the order and saying "given the current state of the world economy it's rather/pretty optimistic".
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is possible to admit that sence of optimism is present in the situation where current economic


Explanation:
...where the current economics status has declined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-23 16:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sense"

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Zoya Nayshtut