KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Поздравляем наших футболистов и благодарим за самоотверженную игру!

English translation: We congratulate our footballers and thank them for the selfless game


11:50 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Поздравляем наших футболистов и благодарим за самоотверженную игру!
.
Marina Serbina
English translation:We congratulate our footballers and thank them for the selfless game
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Our congratulations to our football players and our thanks for their bravery/sacrifice on the field!
Alexandra Taggart
4 +1We congratulate our footballers...
Jack Doughty
3We congratulate our footballers and thank them for the selfless game
Anna Rubtsova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We congratulate our footballers and thank them for the selfless game


Explanation:
/

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We congratulate our footballers...


Explanation:
...and thank them for their dedication to the game.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder: Depends on who the target reader is.If it is an American football is not going to work.Russians do not play football,they play soccer.So soccer players is better IMHO++Americans are quite obsessed with football,to them football is by default Amer.ftbl. :)
2 hrs
  -> So are the English, to whom football is by default Association Football (of which "soccer" is an abbreviation).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our congratulations to our football players and our thanks for their bravery/sacrifice on the field!


Explanation:
or "their bravery and sacrifice"

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Candle
4 hrs
  -> Thans Eric! Ten to one people say "fotballers" instead of "players" only to diferentuate from other sportsmen.