KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Те, которые выжили, выйдут из кризиса более сильными.

English translation: Those who survive will emerge stronger from the crisis.


11:54 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Те, которые выжили, выйдут из кризиса более сильными.
....во втором полугодии 2008 года произошло сокращение числа авиакомпаний. Те, которые выжили, выйдут из кризиса более сильными.
Marina Serbina
English translation:Those who survive will emerge stronger from the crisis.
Explanation:
It's closer to the source text than Michael's proposal, because I don't think the author is saying that the crisis itself makes the survivors stronger. It's presumably how the companies respond to it that does.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вы подтвердили имеющийся у меня вариант.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5survivors will emerge stronger from the crisis
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
4 +1Those who survive will emerge stronger from the crisis.
Susan Welsh
3Those who survived will come out of the recession having grown stronger
Anna Rubtsova
4 -1The survivors will come out stronger from crisisRuslan Saburov
4 -1the crisis will make the survivers stronger
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the crisis will make the survivers stronger


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: У Вас получилось скорее о КРИЗИСЕ, а не о "тех, кто выжили", о которых это предложение и должно быть.
11 mins
  -> Depends how one reads it, I suppose. Anyway, I propose, the asker disposes. The survivers of the crisis will become stronger is Ruslish.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survivors will emerge stronger from the crisis


Explanation:
или survivers...

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Those who survive will emerge stronger from the crisis.


Explanation:
It's closer to the source text than Michael's proposal, because I don't think the author is saying that the crisis itself makes the survivors stronger. It's presumably how the companies respond to it that does.

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вы подтвердили имеющийся у меня вариант.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: To reflect that, we should have said: "Those who survived the crisis will emerge stronger from it." In your wording, there is not much difference from the earlier proposals.
14 mins

agree  Theodora OB: who survived?
14 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
37 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The survivors will come out stronger from crisis


Explanation:
e.g.: Putin: Russia will come out stronger from crisis.

Ruslan Saburov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: "THE" implies certain contrete, specific companies that are "crisis survivors". But here, ALL surviving companies of the industry are at issue, so "the" seems to be unnecessary. Without it, we virtually get an earlier proposal.
38 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Those who survived will come out of the recession having grown stronger


Explanation:
/

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4