KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

присвоили себе права всей партии

English translation: They arrogated the rights of the entire party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:присвоили себе права всей партии
English translation:They arrogated the rights of the entire party
Entered by: 2rush

13:44 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Journalistic
Russian term or phrase: присвоили себе права всей партии
Sentence pls: Эти люди присвоили себе права всей партии . How can one translate the word присвоили other than misappropriated the rights
of the entire party
Helena7
Georgia
to arrogate the right to make decisions — присвоить право выносить решения (see arrogate)
Explanation:
They arrogated the rights of the entire party

They assume the rights to themselves


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:29:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Helena, thanks for the grading!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:29:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...for the gradE! :)
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thanks. That's very useful
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Those persons/(people) (They) privatised/ made private the rights of the entire party
Сергей Лузан
4...usurped the rights of the entire party...Emil Tubinshlak
4They encroached on the rights that belong to the entire partyxxxOleg Pashuk
4have taken over the rights of the whole party
Jack Doughty
3 +1to arrogate the right to make decisions — присвоить право выносить решения (see arrogate)2rush
4they overtooktemmy
3They (have) assumed the rights of all their party to themselves
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to arrogate the right to make decisions — присвоить право выносить решения (see arrogate)


Explanation:
They arrogated the rights of the entire party

They assume the rights to themselves


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:29:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Helena, thanks for the grading!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:29:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...for the gradE! :)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That's very useful
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: very nice. I think I might say "arrogated to themselves _the prerogatives_ of the entire party."
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They (have) assumed the rights of all their party to themselves


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they overtook


Explanation:
Meaning they took completely - this is given the overall context as far as I can get it.

temmy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have taken over the rights of the whole party


Explanation:
or in a rather old-fashioned way:
have taken unto themselves the rights of the whole party
(or entire party, as you say)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They encroached on the rights that belong to the entire party


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from bits at
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply:
They misused party rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They use party rights as their own

xxxOleg Pashuk

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Those persons/(people) (They) privatised/ made private the rights of the entire party


Explanation:
They received/+(illegaly)the rights
of the entire party at their disposal.
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...usurped the rights of the entire party...


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish