KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

нападать на него (в своих выступлениях)

English translation: to attack him (in their speeches)


14:14 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Journalistic
Russian term or phrase: нападать на него (в своих выступлениях)
Эти люди продолжают целенаправленно нападать на него (в своих выступлениях)
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:to attack him (in their speeches)
Explanation:
These people continue to attack him in their speeches, for a specific purpose
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to attack him (in their speeches)
Jack Doughty
4 +2to lash out at himxxxJoeYeckley
5to assault
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to lash out at him


Explanation:
.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
11 mins

agree  nrabate
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to attack him (in their speeches)


Explanation:
These people continue to attack him in their speeches, for a specific purpose

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
0 min

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 min

agree  Natalia Koltsova: Not 'for a specific purpose' though. I think 'purposefully' might be better or even 'consistently'
1 min
  -> I think "целенаправленный" means for one single aim; "purposeful" in more general.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 mins

agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe): to intentionally attack him (to aim at him), etc...
1 hr
  -> Or more colloquially than would do here, "to have it in for him". There is a well-known line from the film "Carry On Cleo", in which Kenneth Williams, playing Julius Caesar being assassinated, cries: "Infamy! Infamy! They've all got it in for me!"

agree  engrus
19 hrs

agree  Sergey Kharitich
1 day4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to assault


Explanation:
seems to me to be the word.
Just trying to be helpful. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12