KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

десятки тысяч экземпляров газет

English translation: tens of thousands of newspaper copies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:десятки тысяч экземпляров газет
English translation:tens of thousands of newspaper copies
Entered by: Elenacb

14:33 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Journalistic
Russian term or phrase: десятки тысяч экземпляров газет
Были раскуплены десятки тысяч экземпляров газет и журналов
Helena7
Georgia
tens of thousands of newspaper copies
Explanation:
See the reference.
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tenNERS of thpusand of newspaper copies were sold out
Сергей Лузан
4thousands and thousandsAnna Launay
4dozens of thousands of copies of newspapersSergey Kharitich
4tens of thousands of newspaper copies
Elenacb
4tens of thousands of copies of newspapers
Jack Doughty
4tens of thousands of newspapers copies
Nikita Kobrin
3 +1tens of thousands of (newspaper) copies...
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tens of thousands of (newspaper) copies...


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova
9 mins
  -> thanx

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tens of thousands of copies of newspapers


Explanation:
That's three "ofs" in a row, which is not good style, generally speaking, but I don't see how you can avoid it here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tens of thousands of newspapers copies


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tens of thousands of newspaper copies


Explanation:
See the reference.


    Reference: http://www.mediaweek.co.uk/ThisWeek.Analysis.View.aspx?Conte...
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenNERS of thpusand of newspaper copies were sold out


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thousands and thousands


Explanation:
One more option.

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dozens of thousands of copies of newspapers


Explanation:
"dozens" looks more typical of the English language, whereas "десятки" are mostly used in Russian

Sergey Kharitich
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian