KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Я бы не поленился провести журналистическое расследование

English translation: I would not stop short of conducting a journalistic investigation


14:35 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Journalistic
Russian term or phrase: Я бы не поленился провести журналистическое расследование
Речь идет о расстрачивании большой суммы денег. Если бы мне предоставился случай, я бы не поленился провести по этому поводу журналистическое расследование, чтобы дойти до сути дела.
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:I would not stop short of conducting a journalistic investigation
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Joe
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I would not hesitate to undertake a press investigation
Jack Doughty
4I would not have been too lazy to carry out journalistic investigation
Сергей Лузан
4I would not stop short of conducting a journalistic investigationxxxJoeYeckley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would not hesitate to undertake a press investigation


Explanation:
...to get to the bottom of it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova
2 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: It seems "journalistic investigation" is more widely used...
5 mins
  -> Really? I haven't often come acros the word "journalistic" myself, maybe it's more common in the USA.

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs

disagree  nrabate: it implies investigation of the press, how about "investigative reporting"
4 hrs
  -> I don't think it necessarily implies that, but certainly "investigative reporting" is a possibility.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would not stop short of conducting a journalistic investigation


Explanation:
.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Joe
Helena

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would not have been too lazy to carry out journalistic investigation


Explanation:
I would not have resisted the temptation to perform journalistic ...
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12