KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

я бы в ядерщики пошел, пусть меня научат

English translation: This job's the bomb! Now I just need a mentor...


20:29 Mar 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: я бы в ядерщики пошел, пусть меня научат
It's as simple as that - a title of a silly article
I have to translate by the end of tomorrow. Don't think
any explanations are needed - just an apology
for exposing you guys to such horrible style.
Would appreciate an English option
nuclear
English translation:This job's the bomb! Now I just need a mentor...
Explanation:
Hi nuclear! If it's not too colloquial... Will your audience know the expression "This is the bomb!" (i.e. This is really great!)? It might fit, especially as it is often used by young people, and trainees are young people...
Selected response from:

Carley Hydusik
Grading comment
My, so many good suggestions...
I went for "It's not a rocket science after all... Apparently, no I just need a mentor", and since the system doesn't allow splitting points, and today is the International Women's day (in Russia, that is:)) - the little credit goes to Carley.
(the bomb part sometimes comes handy too).
Thanks a lot, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'd Like to Become a Nuclear Physicist/Specialist, Just Need Somebody to Show Me the Ropes
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2it is not nuclear science (after all)!Alexander Demyanov
3 +2I should build up an A-jet, but how? I don't know it yet.
George Vardanyan
3 +1Love Nukes, Will Travel
shlepakoff
4Nuclear engineer (ing).. I would give a try..
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4This job's the bomb! Now I just need a mentor...
Carley Hydusik
3Nuclear man sat on the wall...
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
я бы в ядерщики пошел, пусть меня научат
I'd Like to Become a Nuclear Physicist/Specialist, Just Need Somebody to Show Me the Ropes


Explanation:
Я бы, пожалуй, перевел так ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-07 20:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option (depending on what the article is about):

Considering a Career in Nuclear Industry ... Need to Learn the Ropes Somehow



Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship: though it is better "show the ropes" beause " learn the ropes" is not that usable
31 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This job's the bomb! Now I just need a mentor...


Explanation:
Hi nuclear! If it's not too colloquial... Will your audience know the expression "This is the bomb!" (i.e. This is really great!)? It might fit, especially as it is often used by young people, and trainees are young people...

Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My, so many good suggestions...
I went for "It's not a rocket science after all... Apparently, no I just need a mentor", and since the system doesn't allow splitting points, and today is the International Women's day (in Russia, that is:)) - the little credit goes to Carley.
(the bomb part sometimes comes handy too).
Thanks a lot, everybody!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
я бы в ядерщики пошел, пусть меня научат
it is not nuclear science (after all)!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-03-07 21:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galina, Carley:

YESSS, the more common saying involves \"rocket science\" (or, \"brain surgery\") but as a mockery of those there is also \"it\'s not rocket surgery\".

The original quote from the Russian verse is not about \"ядерщики\" either.

In short, \"it\'s not square tolmatchery\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-07 22:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galina, Carley:

YESSS, the more common saying involves \"rocket science\" (or, \"brain surgery\") but as a mockery of those there is also \"it\'s not rocket surgery\".

The original quote from the Russian verse is not about \"ядерщики\" either.

In short, \"it\'s not square tolmatchery\".

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Galina Blankenship: they say rather "it is not (exactly) rocket science", but in a sense "come on, it is not that hard"....
27 mins
  -> BUT in a sense?

neutral  Carley Hydusik: I technically agree with Galina about the expression, but nevertheless, I immediately knew what he was getting at. Therefore I think it would work. Ten points to you anyway for a creative answer!
41 mins
  -> Guys/gals, I really don't get you.

agree  Egor Kunovsky
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergey Strakhov
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
я бы в ядерщики пошел, пусть меня научат
Nuclear engineer (ing).. I would give a try..


Explanation:
можно и так

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я бы в ядерщики пошел, пусть меня научат
Love Nukes, Will Travel


Explanation:
Just an idea for a brief, catchy stylistically "newspaper" headline.

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: :)
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nuclear man sat on the wall...


Explanation:
For a russian speaker the sentense which is to be translated (line from a well known poem) sounds as usual as "Humpty Dumpty sat on the wall" for an english speaker.

I do not know what is your article about however I guess it is about people of the industry. In this case my try suits.





Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
я бы в ядерщики пошел, пусть меня научат
I should build up an A-jet, but how? I don't know it yet.


Explanation:
I should build up an A-jet,
but how? I don't know it yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-08 09:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got the ax, ready to split.

prompted by Ilya Shlepakov

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff: :)
13 mins
  -> thnx ;-)

agree  Rusinterp: :)
2 hrs
  -> thnx ;-)