KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

этапным порядком

English translation: transported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:этапным порядком
English translation:transported
Entered by: Talyb Samedov

23:41 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: этапным порядком
Он был отправлен этапным порядком в один из местных полков...
Talyb Samedov
Canada
he was transported to one of the local regiments...
Explanation:
этапным порядком, по этапу, этапом - about transporting military personnel or convicts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-13 11:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analogy from Australian history: to transport - to carry into banishment, like a criminal to a penal colony; a transport or transportee - a convict sentenced to banishment.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1he was transported to one of the local regiments...
Vladimir Chumak
5 +1He was transported under guard to one of the local regimentsxxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He was transported under guard to one of the local regiments


Explanation:
По этапу значит "под охраной" - under guard

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was transported to one of the local regiments...


Explanation:
этапным порядком, по этапу, этапом - about transporting military personnel or convicts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-13 11:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analogy from Australian history: to transport - to carry into banishment, like a criminal to a penal colony; a transport or transportee - a convict sentenced to banishment.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: then I'd put it "in one of the prisoner groups"; thanks, Vladimir, I'd temporarily forgotten this meaning of этап
47 mins
  -> thank you, Gary; maybe "in a group of recruits" because he was sent to a regiment