KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Удовлетворен ли я состоянием борьбы с коррупцией? Нет.

English translation: Am I satisfied with the state of the anti-corruption campaign? No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Удовлетворен ли я состоянием борьбы с коррупцией? Нет.
English translation:Am I satisfied with the state of the anti-corruption campaign? No.
Entered by: Alina Mamlyuk

20:23 Nov 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Удовлетворен ли я состоянием борьбы с коррупцией? Нет.
Удовлетворен ли я состоянием борьбы с коррупцией? Нет.
Название интерью с М. Гришанковым.
Я всегда затрудняюсь в переводе слов "борьба" и "бороться" в таком контексте.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Am I satisfied with the state of the anti-corruption campaign? No.
Explanation:
Well, "campaign" is another synonym for "war" or "battle" which is what I think you were initially looking for, wasn't it? Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-01 13:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Konstantin, I\'m sorry, but on my screen your response is shown as \"Am I satisfied/happy with the fight against corruption? No.\" Maybe my computer is blocking the \"am I happy with how the fight against corruption is going? No\" version that you posted to me above? In that case, I apologize for my computer :)
Selected response from:

Alina Mamlyuk
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6slovo sostojanie perevodit' ne nado - togda vse ochen' prosto i gramotno
Konstantin Kisin
5Am I satisfied with the state of the anti-corruption campaign? No.
Alina Mamlyuk
3Am I satisfied with the current state of the fight against corruption is concerned? No.Alexander Demyanov
3Whether I am satisfied with the current level of the fight against corruption
Anna Tomashevskaya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Удовлетворен ли я состоянием борьбы с коррупцией? Нет.
Whether I am satisfied with the current level of the fight against corruption


Explanation:
Я втречала много раз слово fight, использовавшееся не как глагол, а как существительное, как на письме, так и в фильмах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-11-29 20:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accelerating the fight against HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria...
www.delmlt.cec.eu.int/press_highlights/ janez-potocnik-speech-on-competition.htm

An update on the fight against the C&E threat to abrogate the ...
www.fodo.com/VAT Info Centre/ Note%20to%20Members%20ABDO%20AOP%20FODO%2020Mar01.pdf

CURRENT PROBLEMS IN THE FIGHT AGAINST CORRUPTION AND SOME POSSIBLE ...
www.unafei.or.jp/pdf/56-30.pdf

NATIONAL PROGRAMME OF THE FIGHT AGAINST CORRUPTION
www.government.gov.sk/ bojprotikorupcii/NPBPK_21_6_2000-en.html

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Удовлетворен ли я состоянием борьбы с коррупцией? Нет.
slovo sostojanie perevodit' ne nado - togda vse ochen' prosto i gramotno


Explanation:
Am I satisfied/happy with the fight against corruption? No.

SALAN - News & Views
... Kristof And Ambassador Kristof has said that nobody could be satisfied with the
fight against corruption as long as the scourge was still present. ...
www.salan.org/News_Views/news_detail.asp?art_Id=810

Zamnet Home Page
... whole nation. He was delighted that people were happy with the fight against
corruption which Government has embarked on. Mr Mwanawasa ...
www.zamnet.zm/newsys/news/viewnews. cgi?category=30&id=1027927529 - 39k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Hope, joy as Kenyans greet the new year
... in the middle of 2003. There is growing investor confidence as they are
happy with the fight against corruption. In the past one ...
www.eastandard.net/headlines/news01010415.htm


Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I prefer "satisfied" but I agree with omitting sostoyaniye
22 mins
  -> thanks David, I also prefer satisfied, but threw happy in there for options :)

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jack

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mikhail :)

agree  James Fite
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: bingo
4 hrs
  -> thanks Sir! :)

agree  olganet
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Blithe
8 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Alina Mamlyuk: Without the word "state," it is almost as though the speaker is rhetorically asking himself if he's for or against corruption? He needs to indicate the level at which he presently finds the "fight." Otherwise, you're making him out to be a cynic ;)
1 day15 hrs
  -> No Alina, I think you are wrong. My sentence quite clearly says "am I happy with how the fight against corruption is going? No!"

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Удовлетворен ли я состоянием борьбы с коррупцией? Нет.
Am I satisfied with the current state of the fight against corruption is concerned? No.


Explanation:
or:
...with the current achievements..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2004-11-30 15:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"...is concerned\" was a leftover from a version thought of, rejected but not completely removed

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsergey: ah?
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for the detailed and well reasoned comment.

neutral  Blithe: I'm with Sergey. Sounds really weird.
19 hrs
  -> Aha! Now I see. I got lost in my own editing! Thank you.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Удовлетворен ли я состоянием борьбы с коррупцией? Нет.
Am I satisfied with the state of the anti-corruption campaign? No.


Explanation:
Well, "campaign" is another synonym for "war" or "battle" which is what I think you were initially looking for, wasn't it? Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-01 13:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Konstantin, I\'m sorry, but on my screen your response is shown as \"Am I satisfied/happy with the fight against corruption? No.\" Maybe my computer is blocking the \"am I happy with how the fight against corruption is going? No\" version that you posted to me above? In that case, I apologize for my computer :)

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!