KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

[заочная интернет конференция

English translation: online conference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заочная интернет конференция
English translation:online conference
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

22:35 Nov 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: [заочная интернет конференция
Вопросы были заданы в ходе заочной интернет конференции ...
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
online conference
Explanation:
American:
http://www.ilonlineconf.org/

British:
http://www.connects.org.uk/conferences/

No need to translate "заочная", it is implied in the "online" IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-11-29 23:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option - virtual conference:

...The Head of Global Learning at Reuters, the world’s largest multimedia news and television agency, is just one of the international e-learning experts presenting at NET*Working 2004, Australia’s largest online conference showcasing technology in vocational education and training. NET*Working 2004 ‘Inclusion and Inspiration’ (8–19 November) is an interactive ***‘virtual’ conference*** designed for CEOs, trainers, teachers and educators, and training and development professionals to experience the latest e-learning tools first hand and discover best practice in flexible learning.
http://www.decs.act.gov.au/services/TrainingNetWorking.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-11-29 23:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British, American, Australian sites - anywhere you look, it is \"online conference\"
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3online conference
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4 +1open e-conferencexxxIreneN
4 -1Distance Internet conference
Burrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[заочная интернет конференция
Distance Internet conference


Explanation:
DISTANCE LEARNING & THE INTERNET 2004
Distance Learning and the Internet 2004 11th – 13th October 2004 Tsinghua University
Beijing, CHINA. This major conference will explore global concerns to ...
dli2004.sce.tsinghua.edu.cn/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dli2004.sce.tsinghua.edu.cn ]

Discounted long distance, internet, conference calling, frame ...
offering internet access, T-1 to OC-48, long distance, conference calling, frame
relay, private line, and data services. © 2003 EctTelecom.com, Inc. ...
www.ecttelecom.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: have you not noticed, that the words of your proposed answer are an enumeration of types of something in the link you gave and not a description of a conference type?
45 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
заочная интернет конференция
online conference


Explanation:
American:
http://www.ilonlineconf.org/

British:
http://www.connects.org.uk/conferences/

No need to translate "заочная", it is implied in the "online" IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-11-29 23:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option - virtual conference:

...The Head of Global Learning at Reuters, the world’s largest multimedia news and television agency, is just one of the international e-learning experts presenting at NET*Working 2004, Australia’s largest online conference showcasing technology in vocational education and training. NET*Working 2004 ‘Inclusion and Inspiration’ (8–19 November) is an interactive ***‘virtual’ conference*** designed for CEOs, trainers, teachers and educators, and training and development professionals to experience the latest e-learning tools first hand and discover best practice in flexible learning.
http://www.decs.act.gov.au/services/TrainingNetWorking.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-11-29 23:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British, American, Australian sites - anywhere you look, it is \"online conference\"

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i'd think about 'заочная' - it can mean an alternative to 'live' or 'real-time'
52 mins

agree  Kurt Porter
4 hrs

agree  Margarita
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[заочная интернет конференция
open e-conference


Explanation:
Действительно, вопрос с изюминкой, поскольку интернет-конференция по определению заочна в смысле отсутствия присутствия в некоей аудитории. Значит, Володя прав, могут быть два варианта - live conference и сбор информации через с результатами через какое-то время - такие как раз и называются open e-conferences. Есть, правда, еще и третий - автор русского текста переборщил и не заметил тавтологии, и в таком случае безусловно online conference верно, но наше дело - максимальная точность. Заказчик попросил - получи:-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2004-11-30 17:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

через САЙТ


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?q=cache:yVgJbeHLrtkJ:www.nigeria...
    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/wbi/corpgov/csr/bdp.html
xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
14 hrs