KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

внятная политика, внятные аргументы ...

English translation: "clear" is correct here


00:05 Nov 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: внятная политика, внятные аргументы ...
Политический деятель очень активно прилагательное "внятный".
Примеры выше. В первом случае я написала clear, хотя и не совсем уверена, затрудняюсь подобрать правильный перевод и для второго случая.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:"clear" is correct here
Explanation:
as in ""If a politician found he had ... You should have a firm, clear policy on how records should be used and maintained, who should have to review the information"

from http://www.corporatecombat.com/Oct2004.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 01:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you may want a different translation to go with arguments such as \"cogent\"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"clear" is correct here
GaryG
4distinctxxxIreneN
4clear and comprehensible politics, perspicuous arguments
olganet
4intelligible (policy, reasoning, etc.)Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внятная политика, внятные аргументы ...
intelligible (policy, reasoning, etc.)


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"clear" is correct here


Explanation:
as in ""If a politician found he had ... You should have a firm, clear policy on how records should be used and maintained, who should have to review the information"

from http://www.corporatecombat.com/Oct2004.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 01:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you may want a different translation to go with arguments such as \"cogent\"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: Very nice! "precise" argument?
2 hrs
  -> Well, "clear" was HER word! :-) On second thought, perhaps "well-reasoned" is better than "cogent"

agree  David Knowles: "clear policies", maybe "comprehensible arguments"
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I think I'd like to know what was being argued and how "logic-intensive" the verbiage was

agree  xxxsergey: 'cogent' for "внятный" - not only clearly but also quite strongly expressed
8 hrs

agree  Konstantin Kisin
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внятная политика, внятные аргументы ...
clear and comprehensible politics, perspicuous arguments


Explanation:
Miriam Webster:
perspicuus=clearly presented, easily understood
Etymology: Latin perspicuus transparent, perspicuous, from perspicere
: plain to the understanding especially because of clarity and precision of presentation <a perspicuous argument>

"You can disagree with Gore’s record on the environment and on government reform, but his rhetoric in these books is clear and comprehensible".

"Such a strategy must be clear, comprehensible, transparent, reviewable and compatible with the institutional independence of the Eurosystem".

"Philosophy tends to have perspicuous arguments..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2004-11-30 04:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

внятный - это не только ясный, это ясный + понятный, вразумительный
поэтому, мне кажется, одного слова \"clear\" не достаточно для передачи полного смысла

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внятная политика, внятные аргументы ...
distinct


Explanation:
А мне этот термин нравится - простой и четкий. Внятный:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian