KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

в информационны&

English translation: for information purposes only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в информационных целях
English translation:for information purposes only
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

11:49 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: в информационны&
совсем заработалась. в информационных целях - for informational purposes? Должен же быть какой-то нормальный красивый оборот. Контекст:
Информация, полученная с помощью сервиса может быть использована только в информацинных целях.
Volha K
Belarus
for information purposes only
Explanation:
ALtruis Biomedical Network
... intended to be for informational purposes only. The information contained herein does not constitute ... medicine and science and the information contained herein might not be current ...www.altruisbiomedical.net/legal.html - 9k - Cached - More from this site
For Information Purposes Only...
... For Information Purposes Only: No Actual Legislation will be Signed ... "To have this bill last only nine years in a now-you-see-it, now-you-don't type ...www.evote.com/features/2002-04/042202taxcuts.asp - 16k - Cached - More from this site
* * * DETAIL FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY * * * (PDF)
* * * DETAIL FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY * * * * CONNECTICUT *workforcesecurity.doleta.gov/dmstree/fm/fm97/fm_08-97a3a.pdf - 49k - View as html - More from this site
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for information only
Jack Doughty
4 +1for information purposes only
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в информационны&
for information purposes only


Explanation:
ALtruis Biomedical Network
... intended to be for informational purposes only. The information contained herein does not constitute ... medicine and science and the information contained herein might not be current ...www.altruisbiomedical.net/legal.html - 9k - Cached - More from this site
For Information Purposes Only...
... For Information Purposes Only: No Actual Legislation will be Signed ... "To have this bill last only nine years in a now-you-see-it, now-you-don't type ...www.evote.com/features/2002-04/042202taxcuts.asp - 16k - Cached - More from this site
* * * DETAIL FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY * * * (PDF)
* * * DETAIL FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY * * * * CONNECTICUT *workforcesecurity.doleta.gov/dmstree/fm/fm97/fm_08-97a3a.pdf - 49k - View as html - More from this site


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
0 min
  -> Thanx, Robert

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в информационных целях
for information only


Explanation:
This is the standard phrase most commonly used to express this idea.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mark Vaintroub: В вашем варианте, Джек, слово "information" будет использовано в качестве существительного в обоих случаях ("information may be used for information"), что, как мне кажется, делает предложение несколькл неуклюжим. Нет?
17 mins
  -> True. But thank you for that "зря" inyour note to the asker.