KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц

English translation: damage caused by or resulting from the actions of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц
English translation:damage caused by or resulting from the actions of
Entered by: Kurt Porter

06:13 Jun 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц
ЗАКАЗЧИК не отвечают за ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц, не являющихся их работниками.
Andrei Plotin
damage caused by...
Explanation:
ЗАКАЗЧИК не отвечают за ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц, не являющихся их работниками.

The Client is not responsible for damage caused by, or resulting as a consequence of actions conducted by individuals that are not his employees.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3damage caused by...
Kurt Porter
4 +2damage caused by or sequent of the actions of persons
Yuri Smirnov
4damage caused by or arising out of acts of any persons...
Remedios
3 +1any damage or loss of any kind
Volha K
4damage occasioned by or resulting from...
Jack Doughty
3the damage caused by or due to acts of personnel
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц
damage caused by...


Explanation:
ЗАКАЗЧИК не отвечают за ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц, не являющихся их работниками.

The Client is not responsible for damage caused by, or resulting as a consequence of actions conducted by individuals that are not his employees.

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Replace "as a consequence of" with "resulting from" and drop the word "conducted." Also, are we talking about "client" or "clients?"
44 mins
  -> Thanks! Yeah, the lack of agreement here in the source.

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: I would simply say "caused by or resulting from non-employees' activities"
1 hr
  -> Nice, short and sweet! Thank you.

agree  Svetlana Chekunova: with tatdur
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц
damage caused by or sequent of the actions of persons


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 06:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

damage caused by or resulting from



[PDF] 24106 Mun Property Pro
Фармат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML версія
B. Loss or damage caused by or resulting from. wear and tear, gradual deterioration,
mechani- ... sequent enumeration schedules shall con- ...
www.arml.org/programs/brochures/Property_Brochure.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-16 06:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cunnane Group, Inc.
Loss or damage caused by or resulting from accidents, riots, civil commotion,
fire, explosion, smoke, water escape, falling objects, aircraft, vehicles, ...
www.cunnanegroup.com/warranty.asp - 17k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

SIU University Guidelines - Section 5.4
Loss or damage caused by or resulting from hostile or warlike power, or action
taken by governmental authority in hindering, combating or defending against ...
www.siu.edu/pres/guidelines/section54.html - 8k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

[PDF] Property Insurance
Фармат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML версія
Loss or damage caused by or resulting from theft from unattended University
vehicles or vehicles operated on. University business unless such vehicles are ...
www.busserv.ucsb.edu/Forms/rm/quicktips/QTPropInsur.pdf - Падобныя старонкі

UCLA Procedure 300.2: University Property Insurance, Securing ...
Loss or damage caused by or resulting from dryness or dampness of atmosphere,
freezing, static electricity, or other extremes or sudden change of ...
www.adminvc.ucla.edu/appm/public/app_0300_2.html - 32k - 14 Чрв 2005 - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

TeleAdapt : Registration Warranty
Damage caused by or as a result of abuse, misuse, alteration, modification, or
negligence. 9. This Commitment is null and void if, in TeleAdapt\'s view, ...
www.teleadapt.com/register_warranty.php?level_1= - 17k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Home emergency cover by Norwich Union uk: What is covered
... Any loss or damage caused by or resulting from equipment failing to correctly
recognise or respond to any date; Any loss or damage caused by a boiler or ...
www.norwichunion.com/ home-emergency-cover/what-is-covered.htm


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: damage caused by or resulting from actions of persons
45 mins
  -> Gmadlobth

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц
any damage or loss of any kind


Explanation:
any damage or loss of any kind except those caused by the Customer's representatives, agents or employees.

или

any damage or loss of any kind arising from the total or partial failure of performance of the third party.

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: loss - очень к месту, поскольку обозначает именно "ущерб", без каких-либо примесей "упущенной выгоды" (по ГК РФ "убытки=ущерб+упущенная выгода", а damages - как правило, "убытки").
2 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц
damage occasioned by or resulting from...


Explanation:
...the actions of persons...

:\InetPub\wwwroot\dippweb\incentive\incemain.htm
Loss or damage occasioned by or through or in consequence of ... Loss or damage resulting from total or partial cessation of work or the retarding or ...
dipp.nic.in/incentive/ins_scheme.htm

Nuclear Liability Act, [RS 1985, c. N-28] >> 33. Operator not ...
Operator not liable where injury or damage occasioned outside Canada ...
liability for injury or damage resulting from the production, processing, carriage, ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/n-28/sec33.html

Mining and Metallurgy Compensation Act
(b) for the recovery of any and all by products resulting therefrom. ... 6(1)
Where any damage is occasioned outside the districts from any cause mentioned ...
www.canlii.org/mb/laws/sta/m-190/20050510/whole.html

Pager Insurance Policy
Loss or damage resulting from delay, detention or confiscation by ... Loss or
damage occasioned by water or damage occasioned from any water borne craft. ...
in.insurance.yahoo.com/nonlifepolicies/pager.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц
the damage caused by or due to acts of personnel


Explanation:
в качестве одного из возможных вариантов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-16 09:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

продолжение предложения оригинала за пределы представленного для перевода требует уточнения использованного мною слова personnelб следующим образом :
the damage caused by or due to acts of personnel other than their staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-16 09:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

продолжение предложения оригинала за пределы представленного для перевода требует уточнения использованного мною слова personnelб следующим образом :
the damage caused by or due to acts of personnel other than their staff

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Volha K: оригинале как раз НЕ являющихся сотрудниками.
13 mins
  -> the damage caused by or due to acts of personnel other than their staff

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ущерб, нанесенный или являющийся следствием действий лиц
damage caused by or arising out of acts of any persons...


Explanation:
Hewlett Packard, HP, Canon, Brother, Service, Repair, Supplies ...
Consequential loss or *damage caused by or arising out of* the use of the equipment or occurring in respect of the equipment: and ...
www.printer-service-centre.co.uk/terms_conditions.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Shrimp, Mud Shrimp, Crustaceans: Aqua Logistix, UK
... loss or damage caused by or arising out of any failure or any defect in the goods, or for any loss or damage caused by or arising out of the use of the ...
www.aqualogistix.co.uk/livefoodterms.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

HSBSG
HSBSG shall not be liable in respect of any loss or damage caused by or arising out of any circumstances outside HSBSG's reasonable control (including, ...
www.hsbsg.co.uk/terms.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Summary of cover
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
damage caused by or arising out of the. ownership tenure or occupation of any.
land or building, other than the dwelling. insured by this policy. ...
www.letsure.co.uk/a/pdf/landlords_ household_summary_policy_cover.pdf - Similar pages



Remedios
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48