KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

материальная ответственность

English translation: is financially liable


13:01 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: материальная ответственность
каждый участник несет материальную ответственность за невыполнение условий договора
vova
English translation:is financially liable
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11is financially liable
Konstantin Kisin
5 +2financial responsibility
Kurt Porter
3bears financial liabilityjennifer newsome
3financial liability
Volha K


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
материальная ответственность
financial responsibility


Explanation:
can also use fiscal responsibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-20 13:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial Responsibility
What are financial responsibility requirements?
When Congress amended Subtitle I of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act in 1986, it directed the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to develop financial responsibility regulations for owners and operators of underground storage tanks.
Congress wanted owners and operators of underground storage tanks (USTs) to show that they have the financial resources to clean up a site if a release occurs, correct environmental damage, and compensate third parties for injury to their property or themselves. The amount of coverage required depends on the type and size of the business, as explained in the chart below. OUST produced a 16-page booklet called Dollars And Sense that clearly presents these requirements to UST owners and operators.


How can owners and operators demonstrate financial responsibility?


Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: ".... is financially responsible" - good too
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  Shane London
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Shane.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
материальная ответственность
is financially liable


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
0 min

agree  Andrey Belousov
15 mins

agree  Kurt Porter: Yours is right on.....nice work my friend. Are you sure you weren't borne American in another life? Just left Moscow, in Saint Pete for a couple of days.
15 mins
  -> Pretty sure actually :)) Drop me a line when you're back - long time no speak :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
32 mins

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
37 mins

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
53 mins

agree  David Knowles
58 mins

agree  Andrey Rykov
1 hr

agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs

agree  nrabate: "shall be" not "is," IMHO
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
материальная ответственность
financial liability


Explanation:
material responsibility - дословно. А культурнее - financial liability

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
материальная ответственность
bears financial liability


Explanation:
каждый участник несет материальную ответственность за невыполнение условий договора

All Parties bear financial liability in the event that the terms of the agreement are not fulfilled.

Mal Warwick and Associates - ADRFCO
f) State that the client bears financial responsibility for all services procured in execution of the campaign. g) (i) Clearly state the terms and ...
www.malwarwick.com/ADRFCO.html

THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO Next Hit Forward ...
THE PRESIDENT BEARS FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR LEGAL BILLS OF FIRED TRAVEL OFFICE EMPLOYEES (House of Representatives - August 02, 1996). Beginning ...
thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?r104:H02AU6-696

Renting a House - Rental Living in a House
Make sure your lease spells out who to call with emergency or other repair issues as well as who bears financial responsibility for repairs and maintenance. ...

jennifer newsome
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish