KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

суммой непогашенной оплаты предоплаты, полученной поставщиком

English translation: the balance of advance payment due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сумма непогашенной предоплаты
English translation:the balance of advance payment due
Entered by: cheeter

17:18 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: суммой непогашенной оплаты предоплаты, полученной поставщиком
Размер очередной предоплаты будет определяться по наименьшей из: а) суммы предварительной стоимости отгруженной очередной партии Металла или б) суммы разницы между (указана сумма) долларов США и суммой непогашенной оплаты предоплаты, полученной поставщиком.

Сумма разницы-на…
Спасибы.
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
the rest of advance payment due
Explanation:
sum or portion might be also an option instead of "the rest"
Selected response from:

cheeter
Grading comment
ХХL Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the unpaid portion of the advance payment received by the suppliergmarina
3 +1the rest of advance payment due
cheeter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
суммой непогашенной оплаты предоплаты, полученной поставщиком
the rest of advance payment due


Explanation:
sum or portion might be also an option instead of "the rest"

cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
ХХL Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Maybe "balance" or "remainder", but this cuts through the Russian verbiage!
57 mins
  -> Thank you: 'the balance, or remainder, of advance payment due' sounds much better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the unpaid portion of the advance payment received by the supplier


Explanation:
Just literally

gmarina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian