KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

процентировать

English translation: To calculate the percentage of the job done


18:21 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: процентировать
"Protzentirovat' vypolnennyi raboty"
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
English translation:To calculate the percentage of the job done
Explanation:
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ushakov/NT000F1952
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, that fits - And thanks to the others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3To calculate the percentage of the job doneAndrey Belousov
4To request for payment according to percent of performance of a contractSimon Gregory
4express a percentage
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protzentovat'
To calculate the percentage of the job done


Explanation:
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ushakov/NT000F1952

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you, that fits - And thanks to the others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  David Copeland: Get one wrong Andrey, I'm tired of agreeing with you! =;O)
1 hr
  -> But I will NEVER get tired of saying "Thank you!"!!!

agree  AllaT
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
процентировать
express a percentage


Explanation:
option:
express PART as percentage of the WHOLE
hence:
"Protzentirovat' vypolnennyi raboty" = to express a percentage of the job done.

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
процентировать
To request for payment according to percent of performance of a contract


Explanation:
To request for payment according to percent of performance of a contract

A foreman submits prepared request for payment according to percentage of work performed in the contract.
Calculation of volume work performed as a percent to total contract’s volume is only one part of this job.


Simon Gregory