KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

фасадные подъемники

English translation: scaffolding platforms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фасадные подъемники
English translation:scaffolding platforms
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

06:40 Feb 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: фасадные подъемники
подкорректируйте название договора, пожалуйста

договор на техническое обслуживание, эксплуатацию и освидетельствование фасадных подъемников

CONTRACT on the rendering on operating services, on maintenance and inspection of facade elevators
Pal'mira
scaffolding platforms
Explanation:
Also, plese check the grammar:

CONTRACT on the rendering OF operating services, maintenance*,* and inspection of scaffolding platforms.

http://www.skyclimber.com/platforms.asp
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scaffolding platforms
Michael Moskowitz
4 +2Hoist platforms outside the building
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фасадные подъемники
Hoist platforms outside the building


Explanation:
Used mainly for carrying workmen up and down to clean windows, for access to equipment and lines fitted outside the building, etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
фасадные подъемники
scaffolding platforms


Explanation:
Also, plese check the grammar:

CONTRACT on the rendering OF operating services, maintenance*,* and inspection of scaffolding platforms.

http://www.skyclimber.com/platforms.asp


    Reference: http://www.skyclimber.com/platforms.asp
Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasmik Serjanyan
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kevin Kelly: Contract to operate, maintain and inspect scaffolding platforms.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. But you do need a comma after inspect.

agree  alex11: outside scaffolding platforms
1 day20 hrs