KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

сверх цены

English translation: incremental to the Contract price


10:29 Aug 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: сверх цены
Оплата дополнительных работ производится сверх установленной Договорной
цены указанной в пункте 3.1. настоящего Договора и определяется по согласованию между сторонами и оформляется дополнительным соглашением к настоящему Договору.
Payment for the extra works shall be effected in addition to the Contract price specified in clause 3.1 hereof, determined as agreed upon between the Parties and set out in a Supplementary Agreement hereto.
Vova
English translation:incremental to the Contract price
Explanation:
"The cost of any additional work will be incremental to the Contract price and will be agreed upon between the Parties..."
Selected response from:

Kalaus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on the top (of the Contract price)
Zamira*****
5remuneration per extra works is subject to a surplus value ...
Levan Namoradze
4at a higher price
Jack Doughty
4shall be charged in addition to the Contract price
Сергей Лузан
3incremental to the Contract priceKalaus
1 +1in/with addition to the costxxxPristav


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in/with addition to the cost


Explanation:
=

xxxPristav
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, уважаемая Замира!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at a higher price


Explanation:
at a higher price than that specified...


Payment for the extra works shall be effected at a higher price to the Contract price specified in clause 3.1 hereof, determined as agreed upon between the Parties and set out in a Supplementary Agreement hereto.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kalaus: I believe the "Contract price" here is not the *rate,* but the *fixed total* paid to Contractor upon completion of the work scope specified, therefore "сверх установленной Договорной цены" means "in addition to/incremental to the Contract price".
21 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the top (of the Contract price)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-02 10:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в смысле "вдобавок к контрактной цене"

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: ???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova: on top of, без артикля
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxsergey: on top
3 hrs

agree  Dmitry Golovin: on top of the contract price
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incremental to the Contract price


Explanation:
"The cost of any additional work will be incremental to the Contract price and will be agreed upon between the Parties..."

Kalaus
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remuneration per extra works is subject to a surplus value ...


Explanation:
Опять-же, если вам нужна точная терминология...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be charged in addition to the Contract price


Explanation:
The University of Manchester GiftshopPostage and packing shall be charged in addition to the price of the goods themselves and will vary according to the delivery address, weight and size of ...
www.umgiftshop.co.uk/terms.asp

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= "shall be c...
or "shall be charged in addition to the *Contractual* price "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-02 14:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "shall be charged additionally" if rendered otherwise.
General Terms and ConditionsThe agreed prices are net prices and statutory sales tax shall be charged additionally. Additional costs for special shipping regulations shall be charged ...
www.kerpen.com/General_Terms_and_Conditions_EN.Kerpen?Activ...


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105